Page 4 of 6

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 pm
by Supercheese
nagapito wrote:It was actually kinda easy to find the culprit!!
Its ShinyBobs...

It redefines the substations prototype on data-updates..... Like it was needed when they already have a dependency for bobpower mod (if I correctly understand the loading precedence order)

Two easy solutions for you. Add the optional dependency to ShinyBobs, so it loads after it, which is kinda mehhh since you are forced to have an optional dependency... Or change your data-updates file to data-final-fixes, so it runs after ShinyBobs data-updates and it will also guarantee that it fixes any change other mod also makes (unless they are stupid and also do it at data-final-fixes)...

Or, if you dont want to bother with other devs stupidity, just say and I report this to them.
Optional dependency sounds like the way to go, I'll update with that soon.

Thanks for the bug report!

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Mon May 15, 2017 4:29 am
by NekoDwarf
15.10 update possible ?

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Mon May 15, 2017 8:40 am
by Supercheese
NekoDwarf wrote:15.10 update possible ?
Hmm... Version 1.1.7 of the mod works fine for me in Factorio 0.15.10.

Are you seeing any errors on your end?

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Mon May 15, 2017 8:22 pm
by Cenara
Supercheese wrote:
NekoDwarf wrote:15.10 update possible ?
Hmm... Version 1.1.7 of the mod works fine for me in Factorio 0.15.10.

Are you seeing any errors on your end?
I had a problem where I had to disable the mod. I had 1.1.7 so there shouldn't have been a issue.
Simply redownloading it worked. Weird, since it's the exact same version. Anyways, I'm happy.

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 8:27 pm
by Mandabar
I've discovered a bug that only appears with 'Squeak Through' is active.

Basically when blueprinting it will occasionally not mark a tree (maybe other things?) for deconstruction when using shift+click blueprinting. Not sure which ones are the issue or why, but I suspect it's just the dead/burned out ones that might be the issue? Nope live ones are there as well. Going to post this in the mod portal as well.
Squeak Through Active
Squeak Through Disabled
Album = http://imgur.com/a/kMCqq

Running Factorio 0.15.12 and Squeak Through v1.1.7

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 3:48 am
by Supercheese
I've seen that issue before, and it's a result of shrinking the tree collision boxes to make running through forests easier. I'm not sure there's anything to be done to fix it, short of removing the edits to the collision boxes, which of course would make forests a pain to move about in again...

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 4:46 am
by Mandabar
Supercheese wrote:I've seen that issue before, and it's a result of shrinking the tree collision boxes to make running through forests easier. I'm not sure there's anything to be done to fix it, short of removing the edits to the collision boxes, which of course would make forests a pain to move about in again...
Huh that's odd. I would've thought it would apply to all trees then and none would auto deconstruct. I thought it was that perhaps whatever code that is changing the collision box is zeroing it out completely for these objects, or overriding the code that does the auto deconstruct? Mhhhhm well it was a thought anyways.

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 6:02 am
by 5thHorseman
Mandabar wrote:I would've thought it would apply to all trees.
I think it's that trees don't follow the grid that player placed items do. So some trees happen to be in the way for placing the walls, while other trees happen to fall in the cracks. Stock trees are big enough to always get a collision.

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue May 23, 2017 8:04 pm
by Supercheese
5thHorseman wrote:
Mandabar wrote:I would've thought it would apply to all trees.
I think it's that trees don't follow the grid that player placed items do. So some trees happen to be in the way for placing the walls, while other trees happen to fall in the cracks. Stock trees are big enough to always get a collision.
Yep, that's indeed it.

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 8:53 am
by Nexela
While possibly out of the scrope of squeak through mod

Doing something in control.lua like this should work

function on_built_entity(event)
if event.created_entity.name = "entity-ghost" then
--get ghost_name selection_box
--offset selection_box to ghost position
--find all trees in selection_box area
--mark all trees for deconstruction
end

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:28 pm
by gendalf
how to make it work for the pipes only?

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:27 am
by Supercheese
gendalf wrote:how to make it work for the pipes only?
Open config.lua in the mod folder, and comment out lines 8-10 & 12-32, like so:

Code: Select all

...
{
	-- ["solar-panel"]             = 0.25,
	-- ["accumulator"]             = 0.25,
	-- ["generator"]               = 0.25,
	["pipe"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["pipe-to-ground"]          = 0.42,
	-- ["heat-pipe"]		        = 0.25,
	-- ["reactor"]			        = 0.48,
	-- ["programmable-speaker"]    = 0.25,
	-- ["container"]               = 0.25,
	-- ["logistic-container"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["assembling-machine"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["arithmetic-combinator"]   = 0.25,
	-- ["decider-combinator"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["constant-combinator"]     = 0.25,
	-- ["boiler"]                  = 0.42,
	-- ["electric-pole"]           = 0.25,
	-- ["mining-drill"]            = 0.25,
	-- ["pump"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["radar"]                   = 0.25,
	-- ["storage-tank"]            = 0.25,
	-- ["tree"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["turret"]                  = 0.25,
	-- ["beacon"]                  = 0.25,
	-- ["furnace"]                 = 0.25,
	-- ["lab"]                     = 0.25
}
...

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:11 pm
by Nokk
will there be an update for 0.16?

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:56 pm
by Ranakastrasz
Nokk wrote:will there be an update for 0.16?
Of course. Even if the op doesn't I will try, and if I can't I have no doubt someone else will.

Mod is simply too awesome to let die.

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.8

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:16 pm
by Supercheese
0.16 update's up; only change needed was just to bump the compatible version, it seems!

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.8

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:48 pm
by chrisdec
hi,
can you please update this mod is not working anymore
thanks

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:15 am
by Supercheese
Minor update to add a dependency on the Merging Chests mod (WideChests) to make them squeaky. Thanks to abordoli for reporting the issue.

Also of note is that due to recent developments, I've had to re-upload Squeak Through to the mod portal, and it now lives at: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Squeak-Through

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:59 am
by HanziQ
Supercheese wrote:Minor update to add a dependency on the Merging Chests mod (WideChests) to make them squeaky. Thanks to abordoli for reporting the issue.

Also of note is that due to recent developments, I've had to re-upload Squeak Through to the mod portal, and it now lives at: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Squeak-Through
You'll be able to update the old mod, that was my bad. Only new mods cannot have spaces. And when I figure out a good way to migrate all of this, no mods will.

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 8:42 pm
by Supercheese
HanziQ wrote:You'll be able to update the old mod, that was my bad. Only new mods cannot have spaces. And when I figure out a good way to migrate all of this, no mods will.
I don't really mind switching over, as it seems to be more future-proof. Unless there is some grand auto-migration scheme planned, I think those of us who have mods with whitespace can just replace it with dashes or underscores, re-upload the mods, and call it good.

Sure, download counts might be reset, but that's hardly a big deal.

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.2.0

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:02 am
by HanziQ
There will probably be a migration when I figure out a good way. But this way, people don't get updates unless they manually reinstall the mod.