Page 1 of 4

Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 11:57 am
by eFieX
HI

I am building not connected train networks.
I every depot / provider / requester of a network did get the same Encoded Network ID

for some reason a request from id 3 generates a schedule in a depot with id 2.
Is there something i am missing ? i thought only trains which have a depot with the same id should get the job.

Re: Encoded Network ID not working properly ?

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 1:40 pm
by Optera
It's called encoded ID because the displayed decimal values are treated as binary like encoded train composition.
Decimal 3 is 0011 in binary meaning networks 1 and 2, so using network 2 is working as intended.

Re: Encoded Network ID not working properly ?

Posted: Sat May 19, 2018 9:23 am
by Rensiur
So, if I want to use seperated networks their numbers may never be a combination of each other ?

Re: Encoded Network ID not working properly ?

Posted: Sat May 19, 2018 1:09 pm
by jodokus31
F.e. the numbers 1- 15 represent 4 different networks and the combination of those:

1 = 00000001 (network 1)
2 = 00000010 (network 2)
3 = 00000011 (network 1 & 2)
4 = 00000100 (network 3)
5 = 00000101 (network 1 & 3)
6 = 00000110 (network 2 & 3)
7 = 00000111 (network 1 & 2 & 3)
8 = 00001000 (network 4)
9 = 00001001 (network 1 & 4)
10= 00001010 (network 2 & 4)
11= 00001011 (network 1 & 2 & 4)
12= 00001100 (network 3 & 4)
13= 00001101 (network 1 & 3 & 4)
14= 00001110 (network 2 & 3 & 4)
15= 00001111 (network 1 & 2 & 3 & 4)
16= 00010000 (network 5)
etc.

network ID How?

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 8:59 pm
by Bloody_Mikey
Hi how do i get different network ID for the stations so i can have differen networks
Sorry tried to search for it but found nothing That helped me understand it.
Image

Re: network ID How?

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 11:26 pm
by alienwombat
This post shows some examples, how combinations of the up to 32 networks are encoded:
viewtopic.php?f=214&t=60334#p363405

Re: network ID How?

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 5:30 am
by Optera
merged into existing topic

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 9:43 am
by Bloody_Mikey
F.e. the numbers 1- 15 represent 4 different networks and the combination of those:

1 = 00000001 (network 1)
2 = 00000010 (network 2)
3 = 00000011 (network 1 & 2)
4 = 00000100 (network 3)
5 = 00000101 (network 1 & 3)
6 = 00000110 (network 2 & 3)
7 = 00000111 (network 1 & 2 & 3)
8 = 00001000 (network 4)
9 = 00001001 (network 1 & 4)
10= 00001010 (network 2 & 4)
11= 00001011 (network 1 & 2 & 4)
12= 00001100 (network 3 & 4)
13= 00001101 (network 1 & 3 & 4)
14= 00001110 (network 2 & 3 & 4)
15= 00001111 (network 1 & 2 & 3 & 4)
16= 00010000 (network 5)
etc.
All the 0 is for what? beacuse they do not stay

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 10:03 am
by mrvn
Bloody_Mikey wrote:
F.e. the numbers 1- 15 represent 4 different networks and the combination of those:

1 = 00000001 (network 1)
2 = 00000010 (network 2)
3 = 00000011 (network 1 & 2)
4 = 00000100 (network 3)
5 = 00000101 (network 1 & 3)
6 = 00000110 (network 2 & 3)
7 = 00000111 (network 1 & 2 & 3)
8 = 00001000 (network 4)
9 = 00001001 (network 1 & 4)
10= 00001010 (network 2 & 4)
11= 00001011 (network 1 & 2 & 4)
12= 00001100 (network 3 & 4)
13= 00001101 (network 1 & 3 & 4)
14= 00001110 (network 2 & 3 & 4)
15= 00001111 (network 1 & 2 & 3 & 4)
16= 00010000 (network 5)
etc.
All the 0 is for what? beacuse they do not stay
Signals can not be zero, they are simply not included then. And no network ID means every network.

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 7:23 pm
by Bloody_Mikey
But can anyone tell me with PIC then how i do separated networks?

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 4:51 pm
by nuhll
I guess u put 1 in the network 1
and 2 in the network 2.

In network 3 you put 4

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:33 pm
by wesoly0209
hi
how to useEncoded Network ID, depot, provider and requester have the number eg 25 and the train does not travel with the depot 25 anyway

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:43 am
by mrvn
wesoly0209 wrote:hi
how to useEncoded Network ID, depot, provider and requester have the number eg 25 and the train does not travel with the depot 25 anyway
You start by reading all of this post.

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:50 am
by mbr26
Hi Guys, just to help all of you out who have problems with the binary Number System:
You want to have seperate networks (let's call them A, B, C .....) and you want a train from network A only got to Stations and Depots inside network A, right?
So since the network ID is encoded in binary numbers just like the position of wagons you have to give all stations in your networks the following IDs:
A --> 1
B --> 2
C --> 4
D --> 8
E --> 16
F --> 32
and so on, continuing with all numbers which are a power of 2 ( 64, 128, 256 .....)

I can explain how to use IDs to make stations available from 2 or more networks, but i think this will only provide confusion at this point. Feel free to ask
if you'd like deeper explanation on it.

I hope this helps, i would appreciate an answer ;)
And sorry for my bad english, i am not a native english speaker

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:32 pm
by steinio
mbr26 wrote:Hi Guys, just to help all of you out who have problems with the binary Number System:
You want to have seperate networks (let's call them A, B, C .....) and you want a train from network A only got to Stations and Depots inside network A, right?
So since the network ID is encoded in binary numbers just like the position of wagons you have to give all stations in your networks the following IDs:
A --> 1
B --> 2
C --> 4
D --> 8
E --> 16
F --> 32
and so on, continuing with all numbers which are a power of 2 ( 64, 128, 256 .....)

I can explain how to use IDs to make stations available from 2 or more networks, but i think this will only provide confusion at this point. Feel free to ask
if you'd like deeper explanation on it.

I hope this helps, i would appreciate an answer ;)
And sorry for my bad english, i am not a native english speaker
A combination of networks is only the sum of them.
D+F = 8 + 32 = 40

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:17 pm
by wesoly0209
hi
maybe some movie on youtube how to set several network?
I have DEPO # 1 (network 1), DEPO # 10 (network 2), DEPO # 11 (network 3), DEPO # 100 (network 4), reqester like Depo 1,10,11,100 (in binary system) in decimal this will be (1,2,3,4), but the train does not go from (depo 100) to (reqester 100) depo # 1, depo # 10 network is always net, not how network Depo # 100 should be reqester # 100 thanks

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:26 am
by mrvn
wesoly0209 wrote:hi
maybe some movie on youtube how to set several network?
I have DEPO # 1 (network 1), DEPO # 10 (network 2), DEPO # 11 (network 3), DEPO # 100 (network 4), reqester like Depo 1,10,11,100 (in binary system) in decimal this will be (1,2,3,4), but the train does not go from (depo 100) to (reqester 100) depo # 1, depo # 10 network is always net, not how network Depo # 100 should be reqester # 100 thanks
DEPO#11 is not network 3, thats 1+2. And DEPO#100 is network 3.

After that the rest doesn't make any sense. What happens? What do you think should happen? Where is the save game where it happends wrong?

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:26 pm
by wesoly0209
mrvn wrote:
wesoly0209 wrote:hi
maybe some movie on youtube how to set several network?
I have DEPO # 1 (network 1), DEPO # 10 (network 2), DEPO # 11 (network 3), DEPO # 100 (network 4), reqester like Depo 1,10,11,100 (in binary system) in decimal this will be (1,2,3,4), but the train does not go from (depo 100) to (reqester 100) depo # 1, depo # 10 network is always net, not how network Depo # 100 should be reqester # 100 thanks
DEPO#11 is not network 3, thats 1+2. And DEPO#100 is network 3.

After that the rest doesn't make any sense. What happens? What do you think should happen? Where is the save game where it happends wrong?

so network4 is depo # 1000, network 5 depo # 10000 .....

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:32 pm
by disentius
yup.

Re: Encoded Network ID, how does it work?

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:32 am
by Omnifarious
The simple answer to this question is this:

If you want separate networks, make your network id one of the numbers in this list:

1
2
4
8
16
32
64
128
256
512
1024
2048
4096
8192
16384
32768
65536
131072
262144
524288
1048576
2097152
4194304
8388608
16777216
33554432
67108864
134217728
268435456
536870912
1073741824

The other numbers are for doing fancy things that allow a station to be part of multiple networks.

If you want a station to be a member of more than one network, just add the ids of all the networks you want it to be a part of together.

This is based on a numbering system called 'binary' that a lot of programmers know well because it's the number system that computers use internally.

But, you don't have to know about any of that unless you want to. Just follow the rules I gave and you'll be good.