Page 1 of 1

[1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:02 am
by Zetabite
Expected:
High quality texture for the entity (assembling-machine prototype) should be chosen.

Outcome:
Default shadow is chosen no matter the setting.

! prototype cache and texture cache are disabled, I have never used them !

Steps to reproduce:
1. Add this

Code: Select all

data.raw['assembling-machine']['assembling-machine-3'].animation.layers[2].shift = util.by_pixel(28, 20)
to a data.lua, to see a difference between the shadow placement for each resolution.
2. Start game
3. Launch world
4. Observe that the placement and resolution of the texture stays default resolution, even when using high quality textures.

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2020 6:08 am
by Klonan
There is a setting in the config:

Code: Select all

; Options: true, false
; high-quality-shadows=true
When false, it will load normal res shadows only

Can you check what you have it set to?

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2020 6:53 am
by posila
Hello, thanks for the report.

Code: Select all

   0.211 Graphics settings preset: integrated-gpuhigh
   0.211   Dedicated video memory size 11725 MB (detected from Intel(R) UHD Graphics 620 (WHL GT2); VendorID: 0x8086; DeviceID: 0x3ea0)
   0.241 Graphics options: [Graphics quality: high] [Video memory usage: all] [Light scale: 25%] [DXT: low-quality] [Color: 32bit]
   0.241                   [Max threads (load/render): 32/8] [Max texture size: 8192] [Tex.Stream.: 0] [Rotation quality: low] [Other: sTDCwt] [B:0,C:0,S:100]
On integrated GPU, the game will always prefer using normal res shadows (it's the lower case 's' in Other: sTDCwt). You can override this by uncommenting and changing value of the config setting Klonan mentioned.

Re: [1.0.0][Modded] Default resolution shadow gets chosen for entities even when hq texture exists

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2020 4:35 pm
by Zetabite
Yeah, since I havent changed anything on my config, thats it.
Thank you and have a great day