Page 1 of 1
Get entity connections?
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:14 pm
by thesixthroc
I’m moving some power poles between surfaces, which involves .clone() because they don’t support .teleport().
Power poles are often disconnected during the process, and I could reconnect them with .connect_neighbour(), but I haven’t managed to find out how to query the power poles before moving for which neighbours they have.
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:18 pm
by Xorimuth
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Thu May 06, 2021 4:50 pm
by thesixthroc
Thanks.
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Thu May 06, 2021 8:21 pm
by eradicator
If you're copying large areas it might be easier to create a blueprint which automatically handles entity properties (and also modded entity properties). Then you "only" have to deal with reviving the ghosts.
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 8:28 am
by vedrit
I'm trying to maintain wall/gate connections in my mod, but using connect_neighbour doesn't seem to be working. Is there something special I have to do for walls/gates?
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 8:47 am
by Silari
vedrit wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 8:28 am
I'm trying to maintain wall/gate connections in my mod, but using connect_neighbour doesn't seem to be working. Is there something special I have to do for walls/gates?
connect_neighbor says it's for electric/circuit wires. Pretty sure for walls the game automatically makes the connections they can have, since they're always connected. A quick test with .clone() shows the game makes the connections perfectly fine without anything else.
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 8:52 am
by vedrit
Silari wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 8:47 am
vedrit wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 8:28 am
I'm trying to maintain wall/gate connections in my mod, but using connect_neighbour doesn't seem to be working. Is there something special I have to do for walls/gates?
connect_neighbor says it's for electric/circuit wires. Pretty sure for walls the game automatically makes the connections they can have, since they're always connected. A quick test with .clone() shows the game makes the connections perfectly fine without anything else.
connect_neighbour also connects two devices. And in case there's confusion, I'm not talking about connections between walls, I'm talking about if you have a wire from a wall/gate to the network for reading or controlling gate state.
Edit: See attached image
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 7:41 pm
by Silari
vedrit wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 8:52 am
connect_neighbour also connects two devices. And in case there's confusion, I'm not talking about connections between walls, I'm talking about if you have a wire from a wall/gate to the network for reading or controlling gate state.
Edit: See attached image
Ah yeah I was reading that as the connections that walls show when they're next to things. Shouldn't be anything particularly special about how walls/gates get connected.
Trying it, I'm not having any issues connecting a wall attached to a gate to an electric pole via connect_neighbour.
Code: Select all
awallnexttoagate.connect_neighbour{wire = defines.wire_type.red, target_entity = anearbyelectricpole}
worked to connect a wall to an electric pole via red wire when I tested it.
- poleconnection.png (177.76 KiB) Viewed 2725 times
Are you trying to connect one of the gate pieces or the wall next to it? Factorio seems to expect you to connect to a wall next to the gate, and if you try to use it with a gate it complains about not having a circuit id - i haven't found a value that works for that. It's also wonky if you hook up a wall without a gate next to it, so the order you do things in might also be a problem. Otherwise, is the game giving you any kind of errors when you're trying to do your connections?
EDIT: also it's possibly a weird interaction with something else you're doing at the time. My tests were with preexisting stuff, no moving/cloning involved.
Re: Get entity connections?
Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 9:29 pm
by vedrit
Silari wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 7:41 pm
vedrit wrote: ↑Sat May 15, 2021 8:52 am
connect_neighbour also connects two devices. And in case there's confusion, I'm not talking about connections between walls, I'm talking about if you have a wire from a wall/gate to the network for reading or controlling gate state.
Edit: See attached image
Ah yeah I was reading that as the connections that walls show when they're next to things. Shouldn't be anything particularly special about how walls/gates get connected.
Trying it, I'm not having any issues connecting a wall attached to a gate to an electric pole via connect_neighbour.
Code: Select all
awallnexttoagate.connect_neighbour{wire = defines.wire_type.red, target_entity = anearbyelectricpole}
worked to connect a wall to an electric pole via red wire when I tested it.
poleconnection.png
Are you trying to connect one of the gate pieces or the wall next to it? Factorio seems to expect you to connect to a wall next to the gate, and if you try to use it with a gate it complains about not having a circuit id - i haven't found a value that works for that. It's also wonky if you hook up a wall without a gate next to it, so the order you do things in might also be a problem. Otherwise, is the game giving you any kind of errors when you're trying to do your connections?
EDIT: also it's possibly a weird interaction with something else you're doing at the time. My tests were with preexisting stuff, no moving/cloning involved.
Found out that the issue I've got is likely a bug someone else found. If you fast replace a gate, by hand or by script, the circuit connection breaks.