Feedback
Moderator: bobingabout
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:45 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
Vehicle roboports definitely work when the train's stopped but not at a station. And there's a checkbox to enable the ports while moving IIRC.
The robots and materials have to be in the same cargo wagon as the roboport. It doesn't work across the whole train.
Also sounds likely that you're running into the ghost limits- the game iterates through every ghost on the map, 1 per tick, whether or not the ghost is currently inside the range of a roboport. If there's not a robot available, it goes to the back of the line, so everything eventually gets checked. This means if you need to build something in a timely manner, you can't have too many ghosts on the ground.
The robots and materials have to be in the same cargo wagon as the roboport. It doesn't work across the whole train.
Also sounds likely that you're running into the ghost limits- the game iterates through every ghost on the map, 1 per tick, whether or not the ghost is currently inside the range of a roboport. If there's not a robot available, it goes to the back of the line, so everything eventually gets checked. This means if you need to build something in a timely manner, you can't have too many ghosts on the ground.
Re: Feedback
coderpatsy wrote:Vehicle roboports definitely work when the train's stopped but not at a station. And there's a checkbox to enable the ports while moving IIRC.
The robots and materials have to be in the same cargo wagon as the roboport. It doesn't work across the whole train.
Also sounds likely that you're running into the ghost limits- the game iterates through every ghost on the map, 1 per tick, whether or not the ghost is currently inside the range of a roboport. If there's not a robot available, it goes to the back of the line, so everything eventually gets checked. This means if you need to build something in a timely manner, you can't have too many ghosts on the ground.
I place all the ghosts for the train, my robots on my armor roboport work perfectly, the robots on the train not. As I said the train has all the materials in the same cargo wagon that the roboport is installed and it also has 50 robots, they wont build anything next to them, they will however deconstruct and replace broken stuff or repair.
Re: Feedback
Do you have a million ghosts? The game only tries one ghost per tick in a round-robin way. If your train isn't near to the ghost it tries that tick then nothing happens. Takes a while to cycle through all ghosts and hit the ones you can build.
Also if a bot is already dispatched from another roboport then the train will do nothing.
Also if a bot is already dispatched from another roboport then the train will do nothing.
Re: Feedback
At the moment nope. I just opened factorrio on my laptop not my desktop, and it worked. No idea now what happened. Gonna try later on my desktop again and see if I can replicate the problem.mrvn wrote:Do you have a million ghosts? The game only tries one ghost per tick in a round-robin way. If your train isn't near to the ghost it tries that tick then nothing happens. Takes a while to cycle through all ghosts and hit the ones you can build.
Also if a bot is already dispatched from another roboport then the train will do nothing.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
I run into this problem quite often too, I use ghosts and a construction train to expand my railway, and it can be quite annoying when you stop because the robots want to build everything except that 1 piece of track directly in front of the train.
Everything important has already been said, It's not really a bug, nor anything I can fix, just a peculiarity in how the game handles ghosts, and roboports on trains.
Everything important has already been said, It's not really a bug, nor anything I can fix, just a peculiarity in how the game handles ghosts, and roboports on trains.
Re: Feedback
Me again I have another little wish to put on your fix-list: in warfare/prototypes/item/wall.lua change to
Hope it is ok and thank you!
edit: I added a pic in the spoiler, because pic says more than words.
Code: Select all
order = "b-a[reinforced-wall]",
order = "b-b[reinforced-gate]",
edit: I added a pic in the spoiler, because pic says more than words.
Pic
Last edited by fishycat on Wed May 09, 2018 4:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Feedback
Not sure if part of the logistics mod is working correctly. The underground distances look off per screenshot linked.
https://imgur.com/a/ZXoih7l
Thanks
https://imgur.com/a/ZXoih7l
Thanks
Re: Feedback
Not sure why this inserter tech breaks my accelerated mod game start. All the other non-bobs tech loads just fine. I grab the names for the inserter tech from the bobs logistics locale file.
https://imgur.com/a/gujOlMI
Any ideas?
https://imgur.com/a/gujOlMI
Any ideas?
Re: Feedback
long inserters are not a thing anymore. Maybe that is braking it?
Re: Feedback
The game start breaks at near inserter tech which is definitely still a thingukezi wrote:long inserters are not a thing anymore. Maybe that is braking it?
Re: Feedback
I think some of the inserter techs got rolled into logistic in the last update. Are you sure that the near inserter tech is still a thing?
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
The error is with Arumba accelerated start, not my mod.
It's because his technology names are wrong.
near-inserters is fine, but there's more-insterers-1 and long-inserters-1.
though it does also mention an error on line 580 of bob inserters, hmmm... I can't check it on here, I could in theory load it up in notepad, but there's no line numbers there. (I'm at work)
EDIT: Here we go look.
This all looks correct to me.
Are you sure there isn't another mod modifying these values after I set them?
It's because his technology names are wrong.
near-inserters is fine, but there's more-insterers-1 and long-inserters-1.
though it does also mention an error on line 580 of bob inserters, hmmm... I can't check it on here, I could in theory load it up in notepad, but there's no line numbers there. (I'm at work)
This one I'm not sure, it looks correct to me, but that looks more like a distance of 2, not 6.npuldon wrote:Not sure if part of the logistics mod is working correctly. The underground distances look off per screenshot linked.
https://imgur.com/a/ZXoih7l
Thanks
EDIT: Here we go look.
Code: Select all
function bobmods.logistics.belt_distance(level)
return ((level-1) * settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltperlevel"].value) + settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltstarting"].value
end
function bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance(belt, level)
if data.raw["underground-belt"][belt] then
data.raw["underground-belt"][belt].max_distance = bobmods.logistics.belt_distance(level)
end
end
...
if settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-ugdistanceoverhaul"].value == true then
if settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltoverhaul"].value == true then
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("basic-underground-belt", 1)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("underground-belt", 2)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("fast-underground-belt", 3)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("express-underground-belt", 4)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("turbo-underground-belt", 5)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("ultimate-underground-belt", 6)
else
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("underground-belt", 1)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("fast-underground-belt", 2)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("express-underground-belt", 3)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("turbo-underground-belt", 4)
bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("ultimate-underground-belt", 5)
end
else
data.raw["underground-belt"]["underground-belt"].max_distance = 5
data.raw["underground-belt"]["fast-underground-belt"].max_distance = 10
data.raw["underground-belt"]["express-underground-belt"].max_distance = 15
end
Are you sure there isn't another mod modifying these values after I set them?
Re: Feedback
A recent update of Nanobots (2.0.5) seemed to break BobPower.
Without Nanobots or with an older version (2.02) the game loads just fine.
Investigation discovered the culprit to be these:
bobpower/prototypes/fluid-generator-updates.lua
With the BobLibrary function defined as this:
boblibrary/recipe-functions.lua
The library function is defined with 2 parameters while the code calling it is using 3 parameters.
Due to the "normal" parameter in the middle, I noticed that there is a different function that might have been intended: add_difficulty_ingredient() which does have 3 parameters.
To get my game working for now I removed the "normal" parameter in the problem lines like so:
However, which is inteded? add_ingredient() or add_difficulty_ingredient()
Without Nanobots or with an older version (2.02) the game loads just fine.
Investigation discovered the culprit to be these:
bobpower/prototypes/fluid-generator-updates.lua
Code: Select all
if data.raw.item["steel-pipe"] then
bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-2", "normal", {"steel-pipe", 5})
end
Code: Select all
if data.raw.item["titanium-pipe"] then
bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-3", "normal", {"titanium-pipe", 5})
end
boblibrary/recipe-functions.lua
Code: Select all
function bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient(recipe, item)
Due to the "normal" parameter in the middle, I noticed that there is a different function that might have been intended: add_difficulty_ingredient() which does have 3 parameters.
To get my game working for now I removed the "normal" parameter in the problem lines like so:
Code: Select all
if data.raw.item["steel-pipe"] then
bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-2", {"steel-pipe", 5})
end
Code: Select all
if data.raw.item["titanium-pipe"] then
bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-3", {"titanium-pipe", 5})
end
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
The big question is... Why is this only erring with nanobots 2.05?
Re: Feedback
I'm playing with Bob's mods without the weapons/enemies mods, and I noticed a recipe for gunmetal.
Which is weird because none of the recipes I have can use it (I'm assuming it's in the weapons mod).
Maybe have it check if weapons mod is activated?
Which is weird because none of the recipes I have can use it (I'm assuming it's in the weapons mod).
Maybe have it check if weapons mod is activated?
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
Gunmetal doesn't mean a metal that guns are made with, it's actually just a better version of Brass. And there are recipes that use it, just not many of them.CMH wrote:I'm playing with Bob's mods without the weapons/enemies mods, and I noticed a recipe for gunmetal.
Which is weird because none of the recipes I have can use it (I'm assuming it's in the weapons mod).
Maybe have it check if weapons mod is activated?
Re: Feedback
Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
It's also one of those DyTech throwbacks, back from when bobplates was a mod to add an alternate way to get metals used by DyTech.
Re: Feedback
Its just the ammo, nothing else, atleast from Bobs stuff.CMH wrote:Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Feedback
Then I should fix that.Termak wrote:Its just the ammo, nothing else, atleast from Bobs stuff.CMH wrote:Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.