Page 1 of 1

Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2022 8:06 pm
by Wiwiweb
TL;DR
When a lab is too fast, through modules or mods, inserters will wait too long before inserting more packs. The labs will inevitably hitch, with no solution.
This problem does not happen for assemblers because the insertion limit for assemblers takes into account the assembler's speed.
Problem in action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BciQ-SH1qyQ
What ?
Currently the lab insertion limit is `2 * technologyUnitCost`. The technology's unit cost is always 1 in vanilla, and in almost every mod.

The problem is even worse for technologies with a low time cost, since the limit doesn't take that into account either.

The assembler insertion limit is "the number of crafts we can complete during one inserter full swing + 1" which is:

Code: Select all

1.166 / (recipeCraftingTime / craftingMachineCraftingSpeed) + 1
Therefore I suggest changing the lab limit to the equivalent:

Code: Select all

1.166 / (technologyTimeCost / laboratoryCraftingSpeed) + 1
Why ?
This is a really common problem in Space Exploration. We get users complaining about this every so often.

Thanks!

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2022 8:18 pm
by Xynariz
+1 to this suggestion.

It would be especially useful in Space Exploration, as the sample video shows.

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2022 1:16 am
by ptx0
+1

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2022 1:44 am
by fusionfan
Yes indeed, this would be great! Thank you for making the suggestion.

Re: Insertion limit for labs should account for lab speed (just like it does for assemblers)

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2022 4:16 pm
by Xorimuth
This is implemented in 1.1.70 :D