Page 4 of 14

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 4:10 pm
by McGuten
vampiricdust wrote:Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
I will fix it in next release, thanks for report ^^
XxNeeD4BlooDxX wrote:This has been bothering me ever since the 2x1 iron chests were implemented, is it really normal that u cannot place 2 side by side? those chests are awesome but being limited to have 1 free space between them its kinda wierd
I will try to see this bug, sorry for inconvenience

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 9:39 am
by kasandraen
Hi I've got an issue with Request Carriages, they reset everytime time they Move, so when I try to keep an outpost filled with repair packs it works 1 loop and its broken

Edit: Also,sometimes electric trains just runs out of fuel, and stops.. I have to put a coal into it to make it start again, and certain routes, which are long, they always stops mid route :(

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:05 am
by vampiricdust
It also appears that the airplane collides with the logistic train. Yay collision masks.

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:06 pm
by McGuten
vampiricdust wrote:It also appears that the airplane collides with the logistic train. Yay collision masks.

Oh, i will try to fix it in next release, thanks for report ^^

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:24 am
by AnarCon
Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
can anyone tell me where to edit in this?

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 8:14 am
by XxNeeD4BlooDxX
AnarCon wrote:
Hey so I've ran into the smart inserter not accepting wire connections in .12.3 with the 0.1.0 automatization. I've gotten them to work again by adding the following setting to the entity definition:

circuit_wire_max_distance = 7.5
can anyone tell me where to edit in this?
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\Factorio\mods\\5dim_automatization_0.1.0\prototypes\inserter-smart.lua

best place would be under programmable, bottom of the page

not that it needs to be there just in the {} for the script of the smart inserter itself is enough but still prefere to have it on the correct spot being that part the circuit system script

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 5:53 pm
by Narc
Most of your chests don't fit next to each other because they take up full block spaces. Here's the fixed version (left 0.15 around each edge of them):

Code: Select all

-- chest-2.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.35}, {0.85, 0.35}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -0.5}, {1.0, 0.5}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-3.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.85}, {0.85, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -1.0}, {1.0, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-4.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.35, -0.85}, {0.35, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-0.5, -1.0}, {0.5, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-5.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-2.85, -2.35}, {2.35, 2.85}},
    selection_box = {{-3.0, -2.4}, {2.4, 3.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]
Not exactly a proper patch, but you have no github or anything, so there you go.

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 7:06 pm
by McGuten
Narc wrote:Most of your chests don't fit next to each other because they take up full block spaces. Here's the fixed version (left 0.15 around each edge of them):

Code: Select all

-- chest-2.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.35}, {0.85, 0.35}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -0.5}, {1.0, 0.5}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-3.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.85, -0.85}, {0.85, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-1.0, -1.0}, {1.0, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-4.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-2",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-0.35, -0.85}, {0.35, 0.85}},
    selection_box = {{-0.5, -1.0}, {0.5, 1.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]

-- chest-5.lua
--Entity
  {
    type = "container",
    name = "5d-iron-chest-mk2-3",
-- [...]
    collision_box = {{-2.85, -2.35}, {2.35, 2.85}},
    selection_box = {{-3.0, -2.4}, {2.4, 3.0}},
    fast_replaceable_group = "container",
-- [...]
Not exactly a proper patch, but you have no github or anything, so there you go.
Thanks you ^^

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:51 am
by emeraldmoonx
I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 11:31 am
by McGuten
emeraldmoonx wrote:I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/
Can you send me your save?

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:10 am
by emeraldmoonx
McGuten wrote:
emeraldmoonx wrote:I keep crashing and i have absolutely no idea why... I've just finished creating a basic factory to farm science pack 3's.... I get this error within 5-10 seconds of loading.
Crash
Edit:Just ran around testing, I crash near mk 1 electric (speed) drills and mk 1 electric furnaces... I get this sound right as I'm crashing, repeated beeping... Help :/
Can you send me your save?
Absolutely, it's worth mentioning that the crashing isnt happening anymore lol... The weird sound glitch from mine/furnaces still happens, but it's stable atm.

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:07 am
by PiggyWhiskey
So i've broken away from Bobs/Dytech and tried out 5DIM (the complete pack) and I'm getting a random issue on saves.

When I start my first power network (miners on Iron/Coal) the next auto-save will freeze and not continue. If it did manage to make a save file, its not able to be loaded.

I've got:

5DIM: Auto, Core, Deco, Energy, Logistic, Mining, Resources, Trains, Transport, Vehicle.
Advanced Logistics System
AutoFill
EvoGUI
FARL
LandFill
Larger Inventory
More Light
Pocket Bots Start
Rail Tanker
Resource Monitor
RSO
Fat Controller
Time Buttons
Treefarm Lite
HD Textures (WaiTex)

Has anyone encountered this before?

I should note that I've seperated the 5DIM zip files into seperate zips in case I decide against a part later.

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 9:41 pm
by diego-fm
i´ve been playing around with the mk4 and 5 belts, and something didn't look quite right, with the underground ones, so i went to check, and they have the same speed as express ones. I already fixed it (i think), just change the speed value of the underground belts (normal, 30 and 50 tiles) mk4 and mk5. 0.125 and 0.15625 instead of 0.09375, or 0.12 and 0.15 to be the same as the belts itself.

those things are expensive with marathon installed...

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 4:14 pm
by BlakkCooper
Hello,

I found three (or four) bugs in my game.

Factorio 0.12.0-36
Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.0.9
5dim_core_0.0.4
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.0.9
5dim_logistic_0.0.4
5dim_mining_0.0.8
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.0.13
5dim_transport_0.0.10
Landfill_2.1.5.zip
Larger Inventory_1.0.0.zip
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
#1: Assembly stalls when emptying oil barrels:
Assembly doesn't empty oil output and therefore isn't accepting new barrel input
Fluid tank has capacity free
Putting oil barrels inside manually fixes the problem (until the next stall)
I also found out, that if you remove a speed module it also fixes the problem (temporarily).



#2 & 3: ghost electric locomotive entities and power failure:
After removing tracks and electric grid this ghost locomotive appeared
Another one
For some reason my trains run out of power sometimes (the single coal piece is missing) even though they are clearly on a powered track and electric satisfaction is 100%. I think that when that happenes for some reason copies of ghost entities are created at that location. The actual trains do not dissapear. The only way to get the trains going again is to put some fuel into them manually until they reconnect to the power grid (temporary fix).



#4: Drones cannot build pipes:
Drones hover above the building spot but do not put down the pipe

---------------------
Edit:

I found the cause for electric locomotives not getting powered. If a power rail is being placed by a drone it is actually placed as normal rail (even if the infobox says otherwise).
you can see that the lower rail is a power rail without the brown wires

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:58 am
by McGuten
BlakkCooper wrote:Hello,

I found three (or four) bugs in my game.

Factorio 0.12.0-36
Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.0.9
5dim_core_0.0.4
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.0.9
5dim_logistic_0.0.4
5dim_mining_0.0.8
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.0.13
5dim_transport_0.0.10
Landfill_2.1.5.zip
Larger Inventory_1.0.0.zip
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
#1: Assembly stalls when emptying oil barrels:
Assembly doesn't empty oil output and therefore isn't accepting new barrel input
Fluid tank has capacity free
Putting oil barrels inside manually fixes the problem (until the next stall)
I also found out, that if you remove a speed module it also fixes the problem (temporarily).



#2 & 3: ghost electric locomotive entities and power failure:
After removing tracks and electric grid this ghost locomotive appeared
Another one
For some reason my trains run out of power sometimes (the single coal piece is missing) even though they are clearly on a powered track and electric satisfaction is 100%. I think that when that happenes for some reason copies of ghost entities are created at that location. The actual trains do not dissapear. The only way to get the trains going again is to put some fuel into them manually until they reconnect to the power grid (temporary fix).



#4: Drones cannot build pipes:
Drones hover above the building spot but do not put down the pipe

---------------------
Edit:

I found the cause for electric locomotives not getting powered. If a power rail is being placed by a drone it is actually placed as normal rail (even if the infobox says otherwise).
you can see that the lower rail is a power rail without the brown wires
Update factorio and all modules to last release please and tell me if you are still having problems
diego-fm wrote:i´ve been playing around with the mk4 and 5 belts, and something didn't look quite right, with the underground ones, so i went to check, and they have the same speed as express ones. I already fixed it (i think), just change the speed value of the underground belts (normal, 30 and 50 tiles) mk4 and mk5. 0.125 and 0.15625 instead of 0.09375, or 0.12 and 0.15 to be the same as the belts itself.

those things are expensive with marathon installed...
Thanks for report, i will fix in next release
PiggyWhiskey wrote:So i've broken away from Bobs/Dytech and tried out 5DIM (the complete pack) and I'm getting a random issue on saves.

When I start my first power network (miners on Iron/Coal) the next auto-save will freeze and not continue. If it did manage to make a save file, its not able to be loaded.

I've got:

5DIM: Auto, Core, Deco, Energy, Logistic, Mining, Resources, Trains, Transport, Vehicle.
Advanced Logistics System
AutoFill
EvoGUI
FARL
LandFill
Larger Inventory
More Light
Pocket Bots Start
Rail Tanker
Resource Monitor
RSO
Fat Controller
Time Buttons
Treefarm Lite
HD Textures (WaiTex)

Has anyone encountered this before?

I should note that I've seperated the 5DIM zip files into seperate zips in case I decide against a part later.
I play with this mods and more and i dont have any problems, try to update all mods and factorio

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:23 am
by Eastborn
Heya i found out on the server setup from patreon that copper and steel pipes are not crafable!

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:10 am
by McGuten
Eastborn wrote:Heya i found out on the server setup from patreon that copper and steel pipes are not crafable!
I will fix in next update, thanks for report ^^

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:42 pm
by BlakkCooper
Me again. Updated the mod and all errors are gone except for one:

Electric Locomotive still not getting power

All of a sudden this one train ran out of power and jammed a portion of my train network.

Installed Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.1.0
5dim_core_0.1.0
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.1.0
5dim_logistic_0.1.0
5dim_mining_0.1.0
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.1.0
5dim_transport_0.1.0
5dim_vehicle_0.0.1
actuator_0.4.5
advanced-logistics-system_0.2.1
better-vehicle-control_0.12.1.zip
DefaultRequestAmount_1.0.0.zip
eco-trees_0.0.2.zip
electric-switch_0.4.0
fluid-barrel_1.0.0.zip
Landfill_2.1.5
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
micro-accumulator_0.4.3
MoreLight_1.0.0.zip
OilSteamBoiler_0.1.2.zip
Pocket-Bots-Start_1.0.3.zip
pressure-floor_0.4.1
RailTanker_1.1.0.zip
sensor_0.4.7
spring-water_0.1.1.zip
Stainless Steel Wagon_1.0.0
TheFatController_0.2.4.zip
Transformator_0.0.3.zip
UraniumPower_0.6.2.zip
Yuoki_0.2.34.zip

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 2:59 am
by grifter1
Just wanted to let you know the mark 4 productivity module needs the effectivity 3 as a ingredient
Grate set of mods by the way i have played with this pack from my first game so your mods are the base game from my point of vue keep up the good work

Glad you uped the power of solar when you dropped the range of the wifi just ubout lost my base with over haff my solar going offline o and haff my acumalators just lucky my base was powered by them to so the power usages doped that the guns stayed live

Re: Bugs and problems

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:19 am
by McGuten
BlakkCooper wrote:Me again. Updated the mod and all errors are gone except for one:

Electric Locomotive still not getting power

All of a sudden this one train ran out of power and jammed a portion of my train network.

Installed Mods:

Code: Select all

5dim_automatization_0.1.0
5dim_core_0.1.0
5dim_decoration_0.0.6
5dim_energy_0.1.0
5dim_logistic_0.1.0
5dim_mining_0.1.0
5dim_resources_0.0.4
5dim_trains_0.1.0
5dim_transport_0.1.0
5dim_vehicle_0.0.1
actuator_0.4.5
advanced-logistics-system_0.2.1
better-vehicle-control_0.12.1.zip
DefaultRequestAmount_1.0.0.zip
eco-trees_0.0.2.zip
electric-switch_0.4.0
fluid-barrel_1.0.0.zip
Landfill_2.1.5
Loot-able Rocks_1.0.0.zip
micro-accumulator_0.4.3
MoreLight_1.0.0.zip
OilSteamBoiler_0.1.2.zip
Pocket-Bots-Start_1.0.3.zip
pressure-floor_0.4.1
RailTanker_1.1.0.zip
sensor_0.4.7
spring-water_0.1.1.zip
Stainless Steel Wagon_1.0.0
TheFatController_0.2.4.zip
Transformator_0.0.3.zip
UraniumPower_0.6.2.zip
Yuoki_0.2.34.zip
I think it is fix in next release, thanks for report ^^