I moved your post into a dedicated report: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=62425Shadow_87pl wrote:Hi, why train is not entering empty space? What can i do so they use it?
please check attached picture
Simple Questions and Short Answers
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 4:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Can I bind a specific fluid type to a fluid wagon?
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
No. You can sense what's in the train, though. I don't believe pumps can be filtered or the fluid read.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 49
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 4:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Well, I think I gotta use the train unique Id that can be read from the circuit network then. But it would be nice to bind the fluid type the same way you can bind metals and stuff.
Thank you though
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Hello, looking for a console command that will remove all enemies in a certain area, not necessarily in a radius centered on the player.
As a related example, I'm playing around with map commands, and used the following to generate a small "corridor" of explored terrain on my current map:
I'm trying to code something similar that will remove enemies (units, worms, and spawners) in the same area. So far, no success.
Any suggestions? Thanks.
As a related example, I'm playing around with map commands, and used the following to generate a small "corridor" of explored terrain on my current map:
Code: Select all
/c game.forces.player.chart
(game.player.surface, {lefttop = {x = -25000, y = 384}, rightbottom = {x = -20000, y = 640}})
Any suggestions? Thanks.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Try
Code: Select all
/c for k,v in next,game.player.surface.find_entities_filtered{force='enemy',area={{-1000,-1000},{1000,1000}}} do
v=v.valid and v.destroy()
end
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Worked perfectly, thanks!quyxkh wrote: βSat Sep 15, 2018 9:17 pmTryCode: Select all
/c for k,v in next,game.player.surface.find_entities_filtered{force='enemy',area={{-1000,-1000},{1000,1000}}} do v=v.valid and v.destroy() end
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:38 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
How do I make 5 lanes of iron ore into one to feed into my smelters? (Early game, Stone furnaces)
-
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1161
- Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:20 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Use a splitter to merge 2 lanes into one. Repeat as needed.HailVelkekia wrote: βFri Oct 19, 2018 12:40 am How do I make 5 lanes of iron ore into one to feed into my smelters? (Early game, Stone furnaces)
I think you get the splitter from the Logistics research. Use a science lab and red science bottles to do the research.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
HailVelkekia wrote: βFri Oct 19, 2018 12:40 am How do I make 5 lanes of iron ore into one to feed into my smelters? (Early game, Stone furnaces)
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Only relevant if you want to balance all the inputs. Much of the time, it doesn't matter if the inputs are balanced. Additionally you only want an ideal balanced input in cases where each belt is collecting the same amount of ore. For most ore patches that assumption won't hold (unless you carefully arrange the belts so the assumption is true).AndrewIRL wrote: βFri Oct 19, 2018 5:39 amHailVelkekia wrote: βFri Oct 19, 2018 12:40 am How do I make 5 lanes of iron ore into one to feed into my smelters? (Early game, Stone furnaces)
Additionally your solution is overkill for a "Simple questions with Simple Answers thread".
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 183
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 11:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
You might even simply sideload it, like this:HailVelkekia wrote: βFri Oct 19, 2018 12:40 am How do I make 5 lanes of iron ore into one to feed into my smelters? (Early game, Stone furnaces)
Code: Select all
v v
v v
v v
v v
>>>>>>
^ ^
^ ^
^ ^
^ ^
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Hi guys, for keyboard shortcuts, what is "Pad +" and "Pad -" to increase or decrease the size when laying a concrete path?
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5207
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Numpad is the calculator-like block of numbers on the right side of the keyboard. Personally i remapped to normal +/- though. ^^
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: ζ₯ζ¬θͺ, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: ζ₯ζ¬θͺ, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Thank you, was really starting to frustrate me.eradicator wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 5:41 pmNumpad is the calculator-like block of numbers on the right side of the keyboard. Personally i remapped to normal +/- though. ^^
Another issue is that I can't make any yellow inserters in an assembly machine. I'm trying to make a set up to assemble the inputs for green science. I can make the input for red science fine and the belts for green science, but can't work out why it won't let me assemble yellow inserters.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 123
- Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:48 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Are you using the assembly machine 2 (blue)? The grey assembly machine 1 you get with the first automation research only allows 2 inputs while the inserter requires 3.je11693 wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 8:35 pmThank you, was really starting to frustrate me.eradicator wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 5:41 pmNumpad is the calculator-like block of numbers on the right side of the keyboard. Personally i remapped to normal +/- though. ^^
Another issue is that I can't make any yellow inserters in an assembly machine. I'm trying to make a set up to assemble the inputs for green science. I can make the input for red science fine and the belts for green science, but can't work out why it won't let me assemble yellow inserters.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
That was the issue - thanks for the heads up, kind of embarrassing that it was such a simple error on my part!Greybeard_LXI wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 9:38 pmAre you using the assembly machine 2 (blue)? The grey assembly machine 1 you get with the first automation research only allows 2 inputs while the inserter requires 3.je11693 wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 8:35 pmThank you, was really starting to frustrate me.eradicator wrote: βSat Oct 27, 2018 5:41 pmNumpad is the calculator-like block of numbers on the right side of the keyboard. Personally i remapped to normal +/- though. ^^
Another issue is that I can't make any yellow inserters in an assembly machine. I'm trying to make a set up to assemble the inputs for green science. I can make the input for red science fine and the belts for green science, but can't work out why it won't let me assemble yellow inserters.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Hi guys, another few (probably basic) questions:
Is there a command/shortcut to get the keyboard short cut menu to display during a game?
Is there anyway to lock items into specific places in the toolbar at the bottom of the screen?
I have researched to get two rows on the toolbar at the bottom. Is there anyway to get shortcuts for the items in the bottom row (simolar to how you can use numbers for the top row)?
I have researched armour and it is in the box at the bottom rights of the screen. Does this mean it is already on my character, or do I have to do something so that he is wearing it?
Thanks again for any help!
Is there a command/shortcut to get the keyboard short cut menu to display during a game?
Is there anyway to lock items into specific places in the toolbar at the bottom of the screen?
I have researched to get two rows on the toolbar at the bottom. Is there anyway to get shortcuts for the items in the bottom row (simolar to how you can use numbers for the top row)?
I have researched armour and it is in the box at the bottom rights of the screen. Does this mean it is already on my character, or do I have to do something so that he is wearing it?
Thanks again for any help!
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5207
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
You make a screenshot, open it in your favourite picture viewer and press alt-tab....*cough*. Nope, no shortcut :/.je11693 wrote: βTue Oct 30, 2018 6:05 pm Hi guys, another few (probably basic) questions:
Is there a command/shortcut to get the keyboard short cut menu to display during a game?
Is there anyway to lock items into specific places in the toolbar at the bottom of the screen?
I have researched to get two rows on the toolbar at the bottom. Is there anyway to get shortcuts for the items in the bottom row (simolar to how you can use numbers for the top row)?
I have researched armour and it is in the box at the bottom rights of the screen. Does this mean it is already on my character, or do I have to do something so that he is wearing it?
Thanks again for any help!
Middle click (pressing down the mouse wheel :p). If you have an item in the cursor or in the slot it will be set. Otherwise a selection menu will open. Works on cargo wagons / car inventories too.
I think you can press "x" to swap the two bars. And the upper one is the one that gets the 1/2/3/4/5 shortcuts.
Nope, that's the equipment slot (and the weapon/ammo slots). If you craft something that you can equip and don't have any item of that type equipped yet the game automatically equips it for you (pickaxe, weapons, armor).
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: ζ₯ζ¬θͺ, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: ζ₯ζ¬θͺ, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Thank youeradicator wrote: βTue Oct 30, 2018 7:34 pmYou make a screenshot, open it in your favourite picture viewer and press alt-tab....*cough*. Nope, no shortcut :/.je11693 wrote: βTue Oct 30, 2018 6:05 pm Hi guys, another few (probably basic) questions:
Is there a command/shortcut to get the keyboard short cut menu to display during a game?
Is there anyway to lock items into specific places in the toolbar at the bottom of the screen?
I have researched to get two rows on the toolbar at the bottom. Is there anyway to get shortcuts for the items in the bottom row (simolar to how you can use numbers for the top row)?
I have researched armour and it is in the box at the bottom rights of the screen. Does this mean it is already on my character, or do I have to do something so that he is wearing it?
Thanks again for any help!
Middle click (pressing down the mouse wheel :p). If you have an item in the cursor or in the slot it will be set. Otherwise a selection menu will open. Works on cargo wagons / car inventories too.
I think you can press "x" to swap the two bars. And the upper one is the one that gets the 1/2/3/4/5 shortcuts.
Nope, that's the equipment slot (and the weapon/ammo slots). If you craft something that you can equip and don't have any item of that type equipped yet the game automatically equips it for you (pickaxe, weapons, armor).