I haven't played since, I just updated to 12.6 and tried again - my save loads, I put down a burner inserter and this pops uprk84 wrote:What does the error message say?Ratzap wrote:Autofill is giving me an error with 12.5. Presumably if everyone else is having similar trouble we'll get a fix soon?
[MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 1:16 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
I'm on 1.6 and AutoFill 1.3.4 and no such error.Ratzap wrote:I haven't played since, I just updated to 12.6 and tried again - my save loads, I put down a burner inserter and this pops uprk84 wrote:What does the error message say?Ratzap wrote:Autofill is giving me an error with 12.5. Presumably if everyone else is having similar trouble we'll get a fix soon?
...
It is refusing to fill furnaces, though, when I have coal in inventory. I'm new to this mod, so I don't know whether that's a new bug.
Last edited by P1h3r1e3d13 on Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
its possibly compatibility issue between autofill versions. Sorry.Ratzap wrote:I haven't played since, I just updated to 12.6 and tried again - my save loads, I put down a burner inserter and this pops uprk84 wrote:What does the error message say?Ratzap wrote:Autofill is giving me an error with 12.5. Presumably if everyone else is having similar trouble we'll get a fix soon?
...
This might help
Code: Select all
/c remote.call("af", "default")
Test mode
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
That worked thanks. I disabled autofill, loaded the save, saved it to a fresh file, quit game, restart, enable autofill and on loading the new files it's working.rk84 wrote: or you could try load&save your game without autofill and then load the game with autofill active again.
- StoneLegion
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 687
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Fresh time install. When I'm inside a tank and place a turret down I get the following error:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Doing a quick grep in the lua code of factorio says that there is no function getlocalisedentityname but one that is named get_localised_entity_name. It's probably a leftover code part from factorio 0.11
How to fix
Open the zip of autofill, edit control.lua, change the word getlocalisedentityname in line 173 to getlocalised_entity_name
How to fix
Open the zip of autofill, edit control.lua, change the word getlocalisedentityname in line 173 to getlocalised_entity_name
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Sorry for wait the "getlocalised_entity_name" is fixed and new release is in first post.
I also changed code and interface a bit. There is now one table holding settings, but players can still have personal settings in separated table.
I also changed code and interface a bit. There is now one table holding settings, but players can still have personal settings in separated table.
Test mode
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
- StoneLegion
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 687
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Thanks mate.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
I am having no luck getting autofill to fill bobs turrets and gun turrets.
This is the command I have seen on a couple other posts. I press ~ (tilde) and paste the command below and it does not seem to do anything. I know I am missing something (probably very simple). I have also tried the command below and put in gun-turret to modify the existing limit on gun turrets but alas nothing.
/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
This is the command I have seen on a couple other posts. I press ~ (tilde) and paste the command below and it does not seem to do anything. I know I am missing something (probably very simple). I have also tried the command below and put in gun-turret to modify the existing limit on gun turrets but alas nothing.
/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
You should try to put your user name from settings in the "". And if it won't help run reset af command and then try to run custom insert commands.khozmo wrote:I am having no luck getting autofill to fill bobs turrets and gun turrets.
This is the command I have seen on a couple other posts. I press ~ (tilde) and paste the command below and it does not seem to do anything. I know I am missing something (probably very simple). I have also tried the command below and put in gun-turret to modify the existing limit on gun turrets but alas nothing.
/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 8:39 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
It's a bug in 1.3.5.khozmo wrote:I am having no luck getting autofill to fill bobs turrets and gun turrets.
This is the command I have seen on a couple other posts. I press ~ (tilde) and paste the command below and it does not seem to do anything. I know I am missing something (probably very simple). I have also tried the command below and put in gun-turret to modify the existing limit on gun turrets but alas nothing.
/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Replace the isValidSet function in control.lua with this one:
Code: Select all
function isValidSet(set)
if (set == nil) or (set == 0) then
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: set is nil or 0 (success)")
return true -- supported for clearing sets
elseif type(set) == "table" then
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: set is a table")
for i = 1, #set do
if set[i] == "fuels-all" then
set[i] = global.fuels.all
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: fuels-all")
elseif set[i] == "fuels-high" then
set[i] = global.fuels.high
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: fuels-high")
elseif set[i] == "ammo-bullets" then
set[i] = global.ammo.bullets
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: ammo-bullets")
elseif set[i] == "ammo-shells" then
set[i] = global.ammo.shells
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: ammo-shells")
elseif type(set[i]) == "table" then
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: no preset used, checking item prototypes (might still cause errors)")
for j = 1, #set[i] do
if game.item_prototypes[set[i][j]] == nil then
globalPrint( {"autofill.isValidSet: invalid item: ", tostring(set[i][j])} )
return false
end
end
end
end
return true -- table handled
end
globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: unknown set format")
return false
end
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Thanks for report. Sorry for typo.
Seems its missing item array, but I will make it handel single items in next release.
Edit:sorry I missread that command.
khozmo wrote:/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Edit:sorry I missread that command.
Last edited by rk84 on Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Test mode
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
I can finally stop sitting in the corner rocking back and forth muttering! Thanks for this fix. I see that RK has already posted as well!MalwareByDesign wrote:It's a bug in 1.3.5.khozmo wrote:I am having no luck getting autofill to fill bobs turrets and gun turrets.
This is the command I have seen on a couple other posts. I press ~ (tilde) and paste the command below and it does not seem to do anything. I know I am missing something (probably very simple). I have also tried the command below and put in gun-turret to modify the existing limit on gun turrets but alas nothing.
/c remote.call("af","insertset","","bob-gun-turret-2",{priority=1,group="turrets",limits={20},"ammo-bullets"})
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Replace the isValidSet function in control.lua with this one:Code: Select all
function isValidSet(set) if (set == nil) or (set == 0) then globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: set is nil or 0 (success)") return true -- supported for clearing sets elseif type(set) == "table" then globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: set is a table") for i = 1, #set do if set[i] == "fuels-all" then set[i] = global.fuels.all globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: fuels-all") elseif set[i] == "fuels-high" then set[i] = global.fuels.high globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: fuels-high") elseif set[i] == "ammo-bullets" then set[i] = global.ammo.bullets globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: ammo-bullets") elseif set[i] == "ammo-shells" then set[i] = global.ammo.shells globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: accepted preset: ammo-shells") elseif type(set[i]) == "table" then globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: no preset used, checking item prototypes (might still cause errors)") for j = 1, #set[i] do if game.item_prototypes[set[i][j]] == nil then globalPrint( {"autofill.isValidSet: invalid item: ", tostring(set[i][j])} ) return false end end end end return true -- table handled end globalPrint("autofill.isValidSet: unknown set format") return false end
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Useful mod. Does anyone have a complete config set for Bob's mods, by any chance?
(Also: I would appreciate it if autofill read from a config file for default settings when starting a new world. As-is, you have to add per-world or edit the source, which gets old quickly.)
Also, personally, the default limit of 10 for gun turrets is too low.
(Also: I would appreciate it if autofill read from a config file for default settings when starting a new world. As-is, you have to add per-world or edit the source, which gets old quickly.)
Also, personally, the default limit of 10 for gun turrets is too low.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Thanks. I'm hoping to improve the interface for modders, so they can edit the default settings. Current version has get&set -method for the table at least.The Lone Wolfling wrote:Useful mod. Does anyone have a complete config set for Bob's mods, by any chance?
Seems like good idea. I have to think if there is any desync pitfalls. Another way could be custom scenarior script that edits settings on init.The Lone Wolfling wrote:(Also: I would appreciate it if autofill read from a config file for default settings when starting a new world. As-is, you have to add per-world or edit the source, which gets old quickly.)
Test mode
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill bobwarfare
I have played a bit with bobs and autofill.The Lone Wolfling wrote:Useful mod. Does anyone have a complete config set for Bob's mods, by any chance?(...)
I am unsure where the glue between the mods should be placed.
As an intermediate solution I placed a config.lua in the bobswarfare mod for the autofill of turrets.
control.lua
Last edited by HeilTec on Tue Oct 06, 2015 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill boblogistics
boblogistics
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
This mod has already been a great feature.
I would like to contribute.
Is this on github?
Looking at the new code I now think the "glue" belongs inside the autofill mod.
I would like to contribute.
Is this on github?
Looking at the new code I now think the "glue" belongs inside the autofill mod.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Autofill for boblogistics, bobpower and bobwarfare.
Here is how I envision the glue placed in autofill control.lua
Partially tested - no gamebreaker.
Here is how I envision the glue placed in autofill control.lua
Partially tested - no gamebreaker.
Last edited by HeilTec on Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Autofill
Actually yes... oh I havent updated it for 2 yearsHeilTec wrote:This mod has already been a great feature.
I would like to contribute.
Is this on github?
In some degree I feel it should be outside, but I'm open for both.HeilTec wrote:Looking at the new code I now think the "glue" belongs inside the autofill mod.
Test mode
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela
Searching Flashlight
[WIP]Fluid handling expansion
[WIP]PvP gamescript
[WIP]Rocket Express
Autofill: The torch has been pass to Nexela