pY HighTech Discussion
Moderator: pyanodon
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit (see pic below)
https://i.imgur.com/L1Qy9e8.jpg
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit (see pic below)
https://i.imgur.com/L1Qy9e8.jpg
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
chrisdec wrote:pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit (see pic below)
https://i.imgur.com/L1Qy9e8.jpg
Yes i said, but we changed. So face that long tedious recipes as starter recipes. Soon you will be able to unlock and build a chain to produce more
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 8:39 pm
- Contact:
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
I'm having this error as well. I'm currently going through my mod list to look for the conflict, as pyhightech seems to work fine w/other py mods + bobs so far.Squingy wrote:Okay here is the error message I'm getting
Failed to load mods:__pyhightech __/stdlib/data/recipe. Lua:207:bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)
Mods to be disabled :
[] pyhightech
EDIT : I haven't tried the new version yet, I'll do that now.
UPDATE: Looks like the culprit is More Bobs.
I was able to circumvent the error by adding some code to replace_ingredient to make it abort if any arguments are nil. This might lead to other issues though. My guess is that the problem is that more bobs doesn't provide normal and expensive recipe options.
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
I also have more bobs, mostly I wanted it to be the addition of bobs materials for deadlocks stacking and crating.
What did you add to the code, I'd very much like to run these mods together.
What did you add to the code, I'd very much like to run these mods together.
-
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1463
- Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:39 am
- Contact:
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
i think i found a bug in pyhightech. bobs modules main board recipe still uses bobs phenolic board which cant be crafted anymore.
i double check and made sure the only mods active was bobs and pymods
i double check and made sure the only mods active was bobs and pymods
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 8:39 pm
- Contact:
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
In stdlib\data\recipe, I just made a quick and dirty nil check to local function replace_ingredient:Squingy wrote:I also have more bobs, mostly I wanted it to be the addition of bobs materials for deadlocks stacking and crating.
What did you add to the code, I'd very much like to run these mods together.
Code: Select all
local function replace_ingredient(ingredients, find, replace, replace_name_only)
if not (ingredients == nil or replace == nil or find == nil) then
for i, ingredient in pairs(ingredients) do
if ingredient[1] == find or ingredient.name == find then
if replace_name_only then
local amount = ingredient[2] or ingredient.amount
replace.amount = amount
end
ingredients[i] = replace
return true
end
end
end
end
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
kingarthur wrote:i think i found a bug in pyhightech. bobs modules main board recipe still uses bobs phenolic board which cant be crafted anymore.
i double check and made sure the only mods active was bobs and pymods
Will be fixed in next release. Bobs wrote the name wrong and i forgot that.
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
Well I'm going to take the chance and add this too, thanks mugsy!
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
How to open recipe for gilded copper wire with hi-tech science pack?
So here's dead end, look
1) Hi-tech science pack needs intelligent unit
2) Intelligent unit needs fault-current inductor
3) Fault-current inductor needs superconductor
4) Superconductor need superconductor substrate
5) Superconductor substrate needs super conducting magnetic unit
6) Super conducting magnetic unit needs deposited vanadium core
7) Deposited vanadium core need magnetic core
8) Magnetic core needs super conducting coil
9) Super conducting coil need coil core
10) Coil core needs gilded copper wire
11) Where's recipe for gilded copper wire?
Maybe you can duplicate the recipe in one of the technologies? It can be opened with electronics 3 technology which must be opened with hi-tech science pack
Inductor 3 also needs gilded copper wire but where to get it?
So here's dead end, look
1) Hi-tech science pack needs intelligent unit
2) Intelligent unit needs fault-current inductor
3) Fault-current inductor needs superconductor
4) Superconductor need superconductor substrate
5) Superconductor substrate needs super conducting magnetic unit
6) Super conducting magnetic unit needs deposited vanadium core
7) Deposited vanadium core need magnetic core
8) Magnetic core needs super conducting coil
9) Super conducting coil need coil core
10) Coil core needs gilded copper wire
11) Where's recipe for gilded copper wire?
Maybe you can duplicate the recipe in one of the technologies? It can be opened with electronics 3 technology which must be opened with hi-tech science pack
Inductor 3 also needs gilded copper wire but where to get it?
Last edited by aklesey1 on Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
aklesey1 wrote:How to open recipe for gilded copper wire with hi-tech science pack?
So here's dead end, look
1) Hi-tech science pack needs intelligent unit
2) Intelligent unit fault-current inductor
3) Fault-current inductor needs superconductor
4) Superconductor need superconductor substrate
5) Superconductor substrate needs super conducting magnetic unit
6) Super conducting magnetic unit needs deposited vanadium core
7) Deposited vanadium core need magnetic core
8) Magnetic core needs super conducting coil
9) Super conducting coil need coil core
10) Coil core needs gilded copper wire
11) Where's recipe for gilded copper wire?
Maybe you can duplicate the recipe in one of the technologies? It can be opened with electronics 3 technology which must be opened with hi-tech science pack
Inductor 3 also needs gilded copper wire but where to get it?
Thx for reporting, if confirmed, will be fixed in the next release.
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
how do you get 165C steam for the clay pits building? The steam I have is 375C from the boilers. Am I forced to use vanilla boilers? Can this be changed to "165C or greater"? I typically start with mk-4 boilers from my start-up script so I don't need to tediously worry about power so much, (a.k.a. blueprint 100 mk-4 boilers at game start, and just feed coal until nuclear energy is ready)
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
bit much no? having any hand craft recipes over 10 seconds seems too much to me. Who wants to wait minutes to craft a few items to begin placing the initial infrastructure.pyanodon wrote:chrisdec wrote:pyanodon i have a question
did you or did you not say on this forum we will have some circuit boards to begin with?
also it take's like 25 seconds to make 1 circuit
Yes i said, but we changed. So face that long tedious recipes as starter recipes. Soon you will be able to unlock and build a chain to produce more
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
another reason to speed up your circuit chain.npuldon wrote:bit much no? having any hand craft recipes over 10 seconds seems too much to me. Who wants to wait minutes to craft a few items to begin placing the initial infrastructure.
yes, you must use vanilla boilers.npuldon wrote:how do you get 165C steam for the clay pits building? The steam I have is 375C from the boilers. Am I forced to use vanilla boilers? Can this be changed to "165C or greater"? I typically start with mk-4 boilers from my start-up script so I don't need to tediously worry about power so much, (a.k.a. blueprint 100 mk-4 boilers at game start, and just feed coal until nuclear energy is ready)
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
A steam cooler would be great. So we could use a power house to drive the chip production.
Or a high-pressure/temperature steam-turbine that outputs low temp? This could increase energy production variety.
Or a high-pressure/temperature steam-turbine that outputs low temp? This could increase energy production variety.
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.
Short question:
When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?
Thanks for the amazing mod!
Short question:
When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?
Thanks for the amazing mod!
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:37 pm
- Contact:
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
I am encountering an error when attempting to load this mod.
I attempted to resolve this issue myself by adding each consecutive error to the recipe-catagory.lua until I reached the issue with the fluid "vacuum" missing also. At this point I realized there was probably something else going on so I dug a little more and found where every error I was encountering had been removed by the data-updates.lua. At this point I'm not really sure what I'm doing so I came here hoping someone could point me towards a simple solution! Also, when testing the bug, I was only running Py High Tech and Coal.Failed to load mods: Error in assignID, recipe-catagory with name 'agitator' does not exist.
Source: ree-float (recipe).
mods to be disabled:
pyhightech
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
Read descriptions people... PyHT needs pyFE to run.....Forsaken67 wrote:
I attempted to resolve this issue myself by adding each consecutive error to the recipe-catagory.lua until I reached the issue with the fluid "vacuum" missing also. At this point I realized there was probably something else going on so I dug a little more and found where every error I was encountering had been removed by the data-updates.lua. At this point I'm not really sure what I'm doing so I came here hoping someone could point me towards a simple solution! Also, when testing the bug, I was only running Py High Tech and Coal.
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
Thank you. It is.Malkara wrote:This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.
Short question:
When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?
Thanks for the amazing mod!
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Discord: Pyanodon #5791
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
Malkara wrote:This mod is awesome, the added steps, the amazing graphics and the sounds are all amazing.
Short question:
When using bob's, PCS 1 automation requires 40+ circuit board 1's, in turn requiring you to make hundreds if not more PCS 1's the old 25 second fashioned way. Is this intentional?
Thanks for the amazing mod!
Just turn off the screen and go do something else for 20 minutes. You need a sandwich, right? After 20 minutes, you'll be almost done.
The bootstrap takes a while, but once you're through it, that's the incentive to automate the process.
Re: pY HighTech Discussion
Noticing what seems to be a bit of a balance concern.
So, 2 receipes for circuits:
Basic recipe:
2 Boards =
4 Wood
10 Copper Plate
10 Copper Cable
Complex Recipe:
2 Boards =
13 Copper Plate
12 Copper Cable
10.5 Iron Plate
8.2 Coke
22 Clay
And that's not including the formica, that's just the components + the copper for the substrate.
So, why choose the complex recipe? Speed? Problem is, the amount of Auog lairs, moondrop farms and other buildings needed, the same space could probably be taken up with Mk2 Assembly Machines.
I'm all for using the complex recipe, but unless I've miscalculated it's suboptimal.
As an alternative, why not either increase the number of boards from the complex chain, or raise the raw materials and drop the crafting time for the basic recipe, possibly even both. Quicker crafts but less boards for the materials used would make it an ok recipe to use at the start, but with better output from the complex chain you're encouraged to swap over.
Or if I've completely missed something, let me know. Aside from that, enjoying the mod a lot.
So, 2 receipes for circuits:
Basic recipe:
2 Boards =
4 Wood
10 Copper Plate
10 Copper Cable
Complex Recipe:
2 Boards =
13 Copper Plate
12 Copper Cable
10.5 Iron Plate
8.2 Coke
22 Clay
And that's not including the formica, that's just the components + the copper for the substrate.
So, why choose the complex recipe? Speed? Problem is, the amount of Auog lairs, moondrop farms and other buildings needed, the same space could probably be taken up with Mk2 Assembly Machines.
I'm all for using the complex recipe, but unless I've miscalculated it's suboptimal.
As an alternative, why not either increase the number of boards from the complex chain, or raise the raw materials and drop the crafting time for the basic recipe, possibly even both. Quicker crafts but less boards for the materials used would make it an ok recipe to use at the start, but with better output from the complex chain you're encouraged to swap over.
Or if I've completely missed something, let me know. Aside from that, enjoying the mod a lot.