[0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

[0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by Dysoch »

when trying these 2 things:

furnace:

Code: Select all

{
    type = "furnace",
    name = "stone-furnace",
    icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/stone-furnace.png",
    flags = {"placeable-neutral", "placeable-player", "player-creation"},
    minable = {mining_time = 1, result = "stone-furnace"},
    max_health = 150,
    corpse = "medium-remnants",
    resistances = 
    {
      {
        type = "fire",
        percent = 80
      },
      {
        type = "explosion",
        percent = 30
      }
    },
    collision_box = {{-0.7, -0.7}, {0.7, 0.7}},
    selection_box = {{-0.8, -1}, {0.8, 1}},
    smelting_categories = {"smelting"},
    result_inventory_size = 2, --CHANGE HERE
    smelting_energy_consumption = "180W",
    smelting_speed = 0.5,
    source_inventory_size = 2, --CHANGE HERE
    energy_source =
    {
      type = "burner",
      effectivity = 1,
      fuel_inventory_size = 1,
      emissions = 0.01,
      smoke =
      {
        {
          name = "smoke",
          deviation = {0.1, 0.1},
          frequency = 0.5,
          position = {0, -2.3}
        }
      }
    },
    on_animation =
    {
      filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/stone-furnace/stone-furnace.png",
      priority = "extra-high",
      frame_width = 81,
      frame_height = 64,
      frame_count = 1,
      shift = {0.5, 0.05 }
    },
    off_animation =
    {
      filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/stone-furnace/stone-furnace.png",
      priority = "extra-high",
      frame_width = 81,
      frame_height = 64,
      frame_count = 1,
      shift = {0.5, 0.05 }
    },
    fire_animation =
    {
      filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/stone-furnace/stone-furnace-fire.png",
      priority = "extra-high",
      frame_width = 23,
      frame_height = 27,
      frame_count = 12,
      shift = { 0.078125, 0.5234375}
    },
    fast_replaceable_group = "furnace"
  },
Recipe:

Code: Select all

{
    type = "recipe",
    name = "iron-plate",
    category = "smelting",
    energy_required = 100,
    ingredients = 
	{
	  {"iron-ore", 1},
	},
    result = 
	{
	  {"iron-plate", 1},
	  {"sand", 1}
	}
  },
it results in a crash when it smelts the ore. (the crash happens only when finishing the smelting, not before)

anyway this can be fixed to work for 0.8.1?


i could really use this, and if 0.8.1 will be the stable version, i have to wait till the end of January for this feature :P
and if you could also make it so that you can have 2 or more inputs for smelting (i know, can be done with assembling, but its not the same!) that would be great
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by kovarex »

Hello,
the result of the recipe can't have more than one item now, I'm wondering how it could load.
We might extend it, but we certainly can't make such a big change to the bugfix release, the main priority is now to stabilise the release.

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by Dysoch »

kovarex wrote:Hello,
the result of the recipe can't have more than one item now, I'm wondering how it could load.
We might extend it, but we certainly can't make such a big change to the bugfix release, the main priority is now to stabilise the release.
Its funny, as 2 or more inputs work (same resource only, when first slot is empty, it moves anything from second slot to first and keeps going.)

Havent tested 2 output slots with 1 result yet, but i expct it works the same (fills first slot first, then second slot, etc)

I guess there isnt a way around to get 2 result from 1 assembling or smelting?
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by kovarex »

Dysoch wrote:I guess there isnt a way around to get 2 result from 1 assembling or smelting?
Currently not, but we wanted this to have long time ago already, we just didn't find the time to implement it.
There is big chance, we will make it possible for 0.9 (but no promisses).

As this is not a bug, but feature lack, I moved this to not a bug.

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by Dysoch »

kovarex wrote: There is big chance, we will make it possible for 0.9 (but no promisses).
I was so hoping you wouldnt say that :(

Now i have to found another way with single recipe outputs :|
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by kovarex »

Dysoch wrote:
kovarex wrote: There is big chance, we will make it possible for 0.9 (but no promisses).
I was so hoping you wouldnt say that :(

Now i have to found another way with single recipe outputs :|
You can still cheat it with a container and script.
For every piece of item called (A+B) remove it and put A and B into the container.

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.8][Modified] Smelting bug (sort of)

Post by Dysoch »

kovarex wrote:You can still cheat it with a container and script.
For every piece of item called (A+B) remove it and put A and B into the container.
that could be an option. ill figure something out for the time remaining till 0.9 :P
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”