Translation priority

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
sore68
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 8:39 am
Contact:

Translation priority

Post by sore68 »

Hi

I have come to the problem of translation.
To explain the situation :
---
entity name = "a"
Original mod locale : "a" = a
My locale mod : "a" = alpha

In game output : "a" = a
---

I have changed the translation, but the changes do not apply.
Is there a way to adjust the translation priority??

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Translation priority

Post by DaveMcW »

Make "Original mod" an optional dependency in info.json. Your mod will load last and overwrite it.

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "my-mod",
  "version": "0.1.0",
  "title": "My Mod",
  "author": "sore68",
  "description": "My mod",
  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.14", "? original-mod"],
  "factorio_version": "0.14",
}

sore68
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: Translation priority

Post by sore68 »

DaveMcW wrote:Make "Original mod" an optional dependency in info.json. Your mod will load last and overwrite it.

Oh!! Thank you! :D
It works properly!

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”