Help with Config+ 0.16

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Tierre
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:44 pm
Contact:

Help with Config+ 0.16

Post by Tierre »

I played in 0.15 with Config + mod which i would like to play in 0.16 too. It is a very good tweak mod.
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/ConfigPlus
Unfortunately mod author no longer plays Factorio, so he is not going to update it. Then i try to cram it into 0.16 anyway it says that electric pole reach must be less than 64 (one of the functions of the mod is tweaking electric pole reach distance). I tried to look through the code but unfortunately couldn't nail the problem (didn't really understand enough of code really).

Could anybody help with this?

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2904
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with Config+ 0.16

Post by darkfrei »

Probably you are need to change the max value:
Screenshot_20180403-154613.png
Screenshot_20180403-154613.png (148.16 KiB) Viewed 953 times

Tierre
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with Config+ 0.16

Post by Tierre »

Obviously,

If only i had a better grasp of LUA :(

for groupname, group in pairs(d) do
-- Robots
if groupname:match("-robot$") then
for _, proto in pairs(group) do
mult(proto, "speed", "robot_speed", 4)
if proto.max_energy and setting("robot_energy") ~= 1 and proto.max_energy ~= "" then
proto.max_energy = multiplyPower(proto.max_energy, setting("robot_energy"))
end
end

elseif dogroup(group, groupname=="technology", tech) and
dogroup(group, groupname=="assembling-machine", function(proto) mult(proto, "crafting_speed", "assembling_speed", 2) end) and
dogroup(group, groupname=="roboport", roboport) and
dogroup(group, groupname=="electric-pole", function(pole)
mult(pole, "maximum_wire_distance", "powerpole_reach", nil, 1)

mult(pole, "supply_area_distance", "powerpole_area", nil, pole.supply_area_distance % 1)
end) and

It's right here but i don't know how to change it correctly...

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”