Mining new ores

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Vulcan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:34 pm
Contact:

Mining new ores

Post by Vulcan »

I have been trying to make it possible to mine the ores of F-mod on the surface, which to the best of my knowledge requires an ore entity, noise-layer and autoplace-control. However, I get the error "Error in assignID, [ore name] was not recognised idof autoplace-control"Why does this happen? The code is as follows:
Entity-

Code: Select all

{
    type = "resource",
    name = "silver-ore",
    icon = "__Metal Processing__/graphics/icons/silver-ore.png",
    flags = {"placeable-neutral"},
    order="a-b-e",
    minable =
    {
      hardness = 0.4,
      mining_particle = "stone-particle",
      mining_time = 2,
      result = "silver-ore"
    },
    collision_box = {{ -0.1, -0.1}, {0.1, 0.1}},
    selection_box = {{ -0.5, -0.5}, {0.5, 0.5}},
    autoplace =
    {
      control = "silver-ore",
      sharpness = 1,
      richness_multiplier = 12000,
      richness_base = 500,
      size_control_multiplier = 0.08,
      peaks = {
        {
          influence = 0.20,
          starting_area_weight_optimal = 0,
          starting_area_weight_range = 0,
          starting_area_weight_max_range = 2,
        },
        {
          influence = 0.625,
          noise_layer = "silver-ore",
          noise_octaves_difference = -2.5,
          noise_persistence = 0.325,
          starting_area_weight_optimal = 0,
          starting_area_weight_range = 0,
          starting_area_weight_max_range = 2,
        },
        {
          influence = 0.25,
          starting_area_weight_optimal = 1,
          starting_area_weight_range = 0,
          starting_area_weight_max_range = 2,
        },
        {
          influence = 0.575,
          noise_layer = "silver-ore",
          noise_octaves_difference = -3.25,
          noise_persistence = 0.4,
          starting_area_weight_optimal = 1,
          starting_area_weight_range = 0,
          starting_area_weight_max_range = 2,
        },
        {
          influence = -0.2,
          max_influence = 0,
          noise_layer = "copper-ore",
          noise_octaves_difference = -2.3,
          noise_persistence = 0.45,
        },
        {
          influence = -0.2,
          max_influence = 0,
          noise_layer = "iron-ore",
          noise_octaves_difference = -2.3,
          noise_persistence = 0.45,
        },
        {
          influence = -0.2,
          max_influence = 0,
          noise_layer = "coal",
          noise_octaves_difference = -2.3,
          noise_persistence = 0.45,
        },
        {
          influence = -0.2,
          max_influence = 0,
          noise_layer = "stone",
          noise_octaves_difference = -3,
          noise_persistence = 0.45,
        },
      },
    },
    stage_counts = {1000, 600, 400, 200, 100, 50, 20, 1},
    stages =
    {
      filename = "__Metal Processing__/graphics/particles/silver-ore.png",
      priority = "extra-high",
      frame_width = 38,
      frame_height = 38,
      frame_count = 4,
      direction_count = 8
    },
    map_color = {r=0.1, g=0.1, b=0.1}
  }
Autoplace-control -

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "autoplace-control",
    name = "silver-ore",
    richness = true,
    order = "x-a"
  },
Noise-layer -

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "noise-layer",
    name = "silver-ore"
  },
Last edited by Vulcan on Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Mining new ores

Post by Dysoch »

The most obvious thing i can see is you dont have an item set. (Or you didnt show it )
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

Vulcan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Mining new ores

Post by Vulcan »

I didn't show it, but it does exist

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Mining new ores

Post by Dysoch »

Vulcan wrote:I didn't show it, but it does exist
Can i see your data.lua file?
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

Vulcan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Mining new ores

Post by Vulcan »

F-mod broke so I rebuilt the metal processing aspect in a new mod folder.

Code: Select all

require("prototypes.aluminium")
require("prototypes.aluminium-recipes")
require("prototypes.blast-furnace")
require("prototypes.copper")
require("prototypes.electrolycer")
require("prototypes.forge")
require("prototypes.gold")
require("prototypes.iron")
require("prototypes.plates")
require("prototypes.salt-extractor")
require("prototypes.salt-pile")
require("prototypes.scrap")
require("prototypes.silver")
require("prototypes.item-group")
require("prototypes.stone-pile")
require("prototypes.tin")
require("prototypes.tin-recipes")
require("prototypes.titanium")
require("prototypes.zinc")
require("prototypes.tech")
require("prototypes.resources.zinc-ore")
require("prototypes.resources.silver-ore")
require("prototypes.resources.gold-ore")
require("prototypes.resources.rutile-ore")
require("prototypes.resources.cassiterite")
require("prototypes.resources.bauxite-ore")
require("prototypes.resources.noise-layers")
require("prototypes.f-crafting-c")

Vulcan
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Mining new ores

Post by Vulcan »

Forgot to require("autoplace-controls") in data.lua, problem now solved.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”