Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Suf
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:07 am
Contact:

Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Post by Suf »

Hi All
The title says it all;i've made a storage tank entity but i need to override the storage value but it's not in https://wiki.factorio.com/Prototype/StorageTank :?:
Thanks in advance.

PFQNiet
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Post by PFQNiet »

Storage is based on the fluid box size.

Code: Select all

storage = fluid_box.base_area * fluid_box.height * 100
In the case of the vanilla storage tank, that's 250 * 1 * 100 = 25k storage.

So if you want a specific storage, let's say 100k, divide that by 100 and set that as the base_area (since messing with "height" affects fluid flow), in this case 1k

Suf
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:07 am
Contact:

Re: Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Post by Suf »

PFQNiet wrote:
Tue Nov 03, 2020 6:47 am
Storage is based on the fluid box size.

Code: Select all

storage = fluid_box.base_area * fluid_box.height * 100
In the case of the vanilla storage tank, that's 250 * 1 * 100 = 25k storage.

So if you want a specific storage, let's say 100k, divide that by 100 and set that as the base_area (since messing with "height" affects fluid flow), in this case 1k
Very interesting to see how this works, so by your recommendation should fluid box height be messing with or just leave it as value of 1?im not planning on changing the fluid box height unless if it has interesting visuals that may give different look from the vanilla. Thanks for the help really appreciate it :)

PFQNiet
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Post by PFQNiet »

If you make the fluid box height higher than 1 then pipes won't be able to fill it! But pumps would be able to, up to a height of 4.

It's definitely the area that you want to change in order to make the storage bigger.

Suf
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:07 am
Contact:

Re: Override Storage Value for Storage Tank Prototype

Post by Suf »

PFQNiet wrote:
Tue Nov 03, 2020 1:35 pm
If you make the fluid box height higher than 1 then pipes won't be able to fill it! But pumps would be able to, up to a height of 4.

It's definitely the area that you want to change in order to make the storage bigger.
I was just curious about anything related to visuals, but based on what you've replayed it has nothing to do with that but level up/down the connection. Thanks for the recommendation though.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”