Send int values to train stations

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

n0escape200
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:59 am
Contact:

Send int values to train stations

Post by n0escape200 »

I was trying to design a system for automatic train delivery using the new "wild card" and it works for now. I've discovered one flaw with this design and it's the fact that to many trains can be sent to a supply station. Using the "wild card" i can send train automatically, but i don't control how many they can go. Hence i was thinking of making separate depots for each individual type of resource my trains will transport, and only assign the number of the supply stations. This way i could, in theory, control the flow of trains coming in and out of the supply stations.
So, instead, we could have a "signal count wild card" that would read the value of the signal. Or, another solution would be to be able to read more the one signal at a time. We could make use of the already in-game number signals.
I love the new additions to the circuit network but i feel like we could have so much more.
Any feedback is appreciated and maybe also some solutions to this matter, and no, i don't want to use mods, i love to torture myself :D.
Xampa
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Send int values to train stations

Post by Xampa »

- If you use clock combinators you can split your logic to have each train line of your depot check one after another in a cycle to avoid having several trains triggered by the same single request.

- I'm pretty sure you could use the Train Station's train limit set to 1 to prevent it

- I believe you could isolate the signal you're interested in, using the selector combinator, and then do math or check its value as needed, I'm not sure I understand the second half of your message.
n0escape200
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:59 am
Contact:

Re: Send int values to train stations

Post by n0escape200 »

I'm pretty sure you could use the Train Station's train limit set to 1 to prevent it
It does work this way, but the problem is that if i have more request stations the providers and i have enough resources in the supply station then i have a bottleneck and I'm not having deliveries done even if they could be done. Hence way station calculate how many trains they can supply.
could isolate the signal you're interested in, using the selector combinator, and then do math or check its value as needed,
I was actually looking for a method from other folks and there was a video that gave me a good idea. I could send signals over the radars. Whenever a request station needs to be resupplied I could send a -1 * "the resource" and when a train is scheduled to go to a resupply station I can send a +1 * "the resource" and then it cancels out the negative signal. This way i can control, not where, but how many trains i can send over the base.
Image
Image
Attachments
The decider combinator checks if resources are needed. If the conditions its true then it sends a positive signal.
The decider combinator checks if resources are needed. If the conditions its true then it sends a positive signal.
10-29-2024, 10-56-47.png (3.52 MiB) Viewed 96 times
The arithmetic combinator turns the signal negative and sends it over to the radar.
The arithmetic combinator turns the signal negative and sends it over to the radar.
10-29-2024, 10-56-28.png (3.47 MiB) Viewed 96 times
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”