Bugs & FAQ
Moderator: Arch666Angel
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Exasperation provided a fixed version of his override functions and I did upload an update, hopefully that fixes the urgent issues for now.
There was an override to adjust for bobs cheaper steel, but that probably broke because of the conversion to mod options.
There was an override to adjust for bobs cheaper steel, but that probably broke because of the conversion to mod options.
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: Bugs & FAQ
There's a bug in the petrochem mod where if you set the mod config to hide the conversion recipes, it doesn't do it.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Just checked the changes Exasperation made and as I was expecting, I was just scratching the surface!Arch666Angel wrote:Exasperation provided a fixed version of his override functions and I did upload an update, hopefully that fixes the urgent issues for now.
There was an override to adjust for bobs cheaper steel, but that probably broke because of the conversion to mod options.
Thank you Exasperation for the quick fix
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Confirmed to work properly (for now). Thanks for providing a quick fix and taking off some pressure off Angel Good job!nagapito wrote:
Solution, angels refining mod, file prototypes\override-functions.lua, line 214, replace the whole adjust_recipe function for the following code:
Code: Select all
local function adjust_recipe (recipe, k) -- check a recipe for basic adjustments based on tables and make any necessary changes local function adjust_member (member, substitution_type) if recipe[member] then local new = substitution_table[substitution_type][recipe[member]] if new then recipe[member] = new end end end local function adjust_subtable (maintable, subtable, substitution_type) if maintable then local st = maintable[subtable] if st then for ix, item in pairs(st) do if not item.name then -- shift to uniform format for ease of handling item.name = item[1] item.type = "item" item.amount = item[2] item[1] = nil item[2] = nil end local new = substitution_table[substitution_type][item.name or item[1]] if new then if item.name then item.name = new else item[1] = new end end end end end end if recipe.category ~= "angels-converter" then -- leave converter recipes alone so we can still use them if necessary if recipe["ingredients"] then adjust_subtable(recipe, "ingredients", "recipe_items") end if recipe["normal"] then adjust_subtable(recipe["normal"], "ingredients", "recipe_items") end if recipe["expensive"] then adjust_subtable(recipe["expensive"], "ingredients", "recipe_items") end adjust_member("result", "recipe_items") adjust_subtable(recipe, "results", "recipe_items") adjust_member("main_product", "recipe_items") adjust_member("icon", "recipe_icons") end end
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Dont use this. Its not complete, it was just a quick band-aid and Angel already released a new version with a proper and complete fix.Yann20x wrote:
Confirmed to work properly (for now). Thanks for providing a quick fix and taking off some pressure off Angel Good job!
Re: Bugs & FAQ
http://imgur.com/a/zHgtw
Got this error after placing a heavy pump,
Dont know if its specifically to do with angels, or whether its cause i placed it using the creative mode mod.
Thought i'd post it either way
Got this error after placing a heavy pump,
Dont know if its specifically to do with angels, or whether its cause i placed it using the creative mode mod.
Thought i'd post it either way
Re: Bugs & FAQ
This is a error from even distribution mod.timer67 wrote:http://imgur.com/a/zHgtw
Got this error after placing a heavy pump,
Dont know if its specifically to do with angels, or whether its cause i placed it using the creative mode mod.
Thought i'd post it either way
You running the latest version, 0.0.3? Looking at the changes seems to be addressing a similar issue.
If you are running the latest version, then better report the error to the 'even distribution' dev.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 88
- Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:55 pm
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
You're welcome, and hopefully I didn't miss (or mess up) any edge cases. But let me know if I did!nagapito wrote:Just checked the changes Exasperation made and as I was expecting, I was just scratching the surface!
Thank you Exasperation for the quick fix
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Few bugs/issues and suggestions, using Angel's Refining 0.7.4, PetroChem 0.5.0, Smelting 0.3.0, Warehouses 0.2.0, no Bob's:
Refining:
- Seafloor Pump and Washing Machine 1-2 have no recipe
- Nodule Crystalization 1-2 recipes causes a crash (recipe has no output, Smelting mod detection is derpy)
PetroChem:
- Resin 1, Resin 2 and Rubber techs are dead-end with no benefits
Smelting: Modifications to make Smelting mod vanilla-friendly, does not interfere with non-vanilla:
- Disabled most techs
- Added proper recipes to machines
- Added recipes to Ore Processing Machine to convert iron/copper pebbles,nuggets and slag from Refining mod into Processed Iron/Copper
- Added tech dependencies for Metallurgy 2,3,4, Ore Processing 1,2,3
- Added Science Pack 3 and Production Science Pack requirements to later tech
- Removed Advanced Metallurgy techs
- Removed Chemical Furnace, Powder Mixer, Strand Casting Machine and Sintering Oven because there is no use for them
Warehouses:
- Breaks tech progression for Requesters and Active Providers (only blue science), either add logistics chest tech dependency, logistic chests ingredient in recipes or High-Tech Science Pack requirement to research
Refining:
- Seafloor Pump and Washing Machine 1-2 have no recipe
- Nodule Crystalization 1-2 recipes causes a crash (recipe has no output, Smelting mod detection is derpy)
PetroChem:
- Resin 1, Resin 2 and Rubber techs are dead-end with no benefits
Smelting: Modifications to make Smelting mod vanilla-friendly, does not interfere with non-vanilla:
- Disabled most techs
- Added proper recipes to machines
- Added recipes to Ore Processing Machine to convert iron/copper pebbles,nuggets and slag from Refining mod into Processed Iron/Copper
- Added tech dependencies for Metallurgy 2,3,4, Ore Processing 1,2,3
- Added Science Pack 3 and Production Science Pack requirements to later tech
- Removed Advanced Metallurgy techs
- Removed Chemical Furnace, Powder Mixer, Strand Casting Machine and Sintering Oven because there is no use for them
Warehouses:
- Breaks tech progression for Requesters and Active Providers (only blue science), either add logistics chest tech dependency, logistic chests ingredient in recipes or High-Tech Science Pack requirement to research
IT student that likes modding in his free time.
Shameless self-promotion:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =555765765
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =575758597
Shameless self-promotion:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =555765765
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =575758597
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Seems to be an issue only for vanilla, everything works fine with bobs.wodzu93 wrote:Few bugs/issues and suggestions, using Angel's Refining 0.7.4, PetroChem 0.5.0, Smelting 0.3.0, Warehouses 0.2.0, no Bob's:
Refining:
- Seafloor Pump and Washing Machine 1-2 have no recipe
- Nodule Crystalization 1-2 recipes causes a crash (recipe has no output, Smelting mod detection is derpy)
PetroChem:
- Resin 1, Resin 2 and Rubber techs are dead-end with no benefits
I also noticed that the seafloor pump is outputing at 60/s, shouldnt it be 600/s with the new metrics?
Pumping_speed at 10 instead of 1. Or 20 you you want a speed equal to vanilla offshore pump.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Also posted o bob's.
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Yeah my derp, forgot to update a line in petrochem. Will fix it tomorrow.Enuo wrote:Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Check the thermal waters extractors too. They seem to be lower then they shouldArch666Angel wrote:Yeah my derp, forgot to update a line in petrochem. Will fix it tomorrow.Enuo wrote:Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I seem to be running into an issue. Ever since the Petrochem mod has been updated, my Storage Tank (mk1) has disappeared. I'm in a new game, and I have no research for Fluid Handling, the ability to build Storage Tanks, nor any research that has Storage Tank (Mk1). I do have Fluid Handling 2 as a research down the line, but without having the ability to make Storage Tank Mk1, I can't build the MK2s even when I research it eventually. It's got my game at a standstill. Any tips/ideas?
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Comment line 112 in file prototypes/refining-override.lua inside agelsrefining.Randonx wrote:I seem to be running into an issue. Ever since the Petrochem mod has been updated, my Storage Tank (mk1) has disappeared. I'm in a new game, and I have no research for Fluid Handling, the ability to build Storage Tanks, nor any research that has Storage Tank (Mk1). I do have Fluid Handling 2 as a research down the line, but without having the ability to make Storage Tank Mk1, I can't build the MK2s even when I research it eventually. It's got my game at a standstill. Any tips/ideas?
Angels might not realized the full consequences of this at the time
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Hmm are those startup settings?Arch666Angel wrote:Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
If they are then something is wrong.
They should be available in all data phases.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I think Angels means that the settings are on Petrochem mod but they are being used on Refining mod, that supposedly loads before Petrochem.orzelek wrote:Hmm are those startup settings?Arch666Angel wrote:Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
If they are then something is wrong.
They should be available in all data phases.
From my understanding, all settings are created before any mod prototype starts being loaded so they will be available.
With that thought, I changed the code on Refining to use the settings and voilá, all started working as expected
Re: Bugs & FAQ
2 Big bugs.
Just installed the brand new 0.7.5 and it errors out like everything in my game when I start it. Put 0.7.4 back on and its fixed.
PLUS
This is still a major thing. I CANT bottle any gas, ferric fluid, or any of the normal fluids. There should be the vanilla barreling research and the Angels Barreling research. A few patches ago something in your mod overwrote all the vanilla barrels. The research for it is GONE. Please please please fix.
Just installed the brand new 0.7.5 and it errors out like everything in my game when I start it. Put 0.7.4 back on and its fixed.
PLUS
This is still a major thing. I CANT bottle any gas, ferric fluid, or any of the normal fluids. There should be the vanilla barreling research and the Angels Barreling research. A few patches ago something in your mod overwrote all the vanilla barrels. The research for it is GONE. Please please please fix.