Bug Reports
Re: Bug Reports
In the 10.0 update factorio cant find the biolab graphic, causing start up to fail.
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug Reports
I don't have this bug.Deathmage wrote:In the 10.0 update factorio cant find the biolab graphic, causing start up to fail.
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: Bug Reports
I cannot reproduce it, too. You can try to delete crop-cache.dat maybe that helps, otherwise a screenshot might be helpful
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug Reports
When I mine the Field Mk2 I get this Bug.
The Field is converted from 0.9.8.
And there is an Requester Chest (the next to the Field) that I don't placed and I can't mine it.
The Field is converted from 0.9.8.
And there is an Requester Chest (the next to the Field) that I don't placed and I can't mine it.
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: Bug Reports
Fixed.
As always if you want to correct it by yourself replace (line 46-52):
with:
As always if you want to correct it by yourself replace (line 46-52):
Code: Select all
if field.entity.equals(event.entity) then
game.player.insert{name = "construction-robot",
count = field.roboport.getitemcount("construction-robot")}
game.player.insert{name = "raw-wood",
count = field.logChest.getitemcount("raw-wood")}
return
end
Code: Select all
if field.entity.equals(event.entity) then
local roboCount = field.roboport.getitemcount("construction-robot")
if roboCount > 0 then
game.player.insert{name = "construction-robot",
count = roboCount}
end
local woodCount = field.logChest.getitemcount("raw-wood")
if woodCount > 0 then
game.player.insert{name = "raw-wood",
count = woodCOunt}
end
return
end
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug Reports
It's still not working and I can't mine the chest.
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: Bug Reports
Nah... There is a typo in line 55 in the control.lua
The related line: should obviously be
Can you check if this solve the issue, I am going to upload a fixed version then.
And that the chest is not minable is intended. See it as part of the field. It will not work without the chest.
The related line:
Code: Select all
count = woodCOunt}
Code: Select all
count = woodCount}
Can you check if this solve the issue, I am going to upload a fixed version then.
And that the chest is not minable is intended. See it as part of the field. It will not work without the chest.
Re: Bug Reports
The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.
Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083
edit: v 1.1.3
Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083
edit: v 1.1.3
Last edited by noric on Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug Reports
I can mine and place the field. But why needs the field a requester chest? And why is the field consuming and deploing Logistic Robots and giving me the robots not back? (I lost arround 100 robots with that bug, not hard for me, but maybe for other guys.)
Please update AlienSeed! I modified it a little bit and I like it realy much.
The farm is also not working correctly for me.noric wrote:The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.
Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083
edit: v 1.1.3
Please update AlienSeed! I modified it a little bit and I like it realy much.
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: Bug Reports
Specifically the bug is on line 477 of the control.lua file: "if (requestStack ~= nil) and (woodCount <= (requestStack.count / 2)) then". It should be: "if (requestStack ~= nil) and (woodCount >= (requestStack.count / 2)) then". Note the ">" vs "<". It's checking if the storage is half full before it allows any trees to be marked for deconstruction where it should be the other way around.SuperSandro2000 wrote:I can mine and place the field. But why needs the field a requester chest? And why is the field consuming and deploing Logistic Robots and giving me the robots not back? (I lost arround 100 robots with that bug, not hard for me, but maybe for other guys.)
The farm is also not working correctly for me.noric wrote:The mk2 farms are not working correctly for me. The default for the requester chest is 1k wood. The farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 500 wood in the requester chest and wont shut off. If I change the chest to 2k, again the farm will not mark for deconstruction until I place more than 1k wood in the chest.
Highlighted the problem here http://www.twitch.tv/shane_msb/c/4443083
edit: v 1.1.3
Please update AlienSeed! I modified it a little bit and I like it realy much.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Re: Bug Reports
The fertilizer production needs 125 ash; there are only 100 fitting into machine.
Sorry, bad English
Sorry, bad English
German
Former moderator
Re: Bug Reports
Thanks for the report. This will be fixed in the next release
Re: Bug Reports
The treefarm mk1 in factorio 0.10.1 puts it's output to the input field above the seeds, so you can't automate the treefarm anymore
Re: Bug Reports
So I recently updated from an ancient version to the 1.1.5 version and I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.
1. Cokery has 2 module slots and has allowed_modules "speed" but speed modules do not work. Adding "consumption" to allowed_modules allows speed modules to work.
2. The Cokery now has a fluid pipe, which is set to "off_when_no_fluid_recipe" equal to "false". This is causing it to appear on all my Cokeries which are doing coal->coal-coke, etc. Not game breaking but annoying due to the next bug.
3. The Cokery's bounding boxes and collision boxes are still messed up. This is compounded by the bounding box of the fluid pipe.
The image below is my setup. If I place down the substation, then move the bottom cokery up one space, it is able to place it but the collision boxes overlap. This only happens on certain rotations as shown in the album.
http://i.imgur.com/86NZOdV.jpg
http://imgur.com/a/Zswoa
Loving the new version of field-2 (with the furnace mode). Got rid of all my green inserters and logic
1. Cokery has 2 module slots and has allowed_modules "speed" but speed modules do not work. Adding "consumption" to allowed_modules allows speed modules to work.
2. The Cokery now has a fluid pipe, which is set to "off_when_no_fluid_recipe" equal to "false". This is causing it to appear on all my Cokeries which are doing coal->coal-coke, etc. Not game breaking but annoying due to the next bug.
3. The Cokery's bounding boxes and collision boxes are still messed up. This is compounded by the bounding box of the fluid pipe.
The image below is my setup. If I place down the substation, then move the bottom cokery up one space, it is able to place it but the collision boxes overlap. This only happens on certain rotations as shown in the album.
http://i.imgur.com/86NZOdV.jpg
http://imgur.com/a/Zswoa
Loving the new version of field-2 (with the furnace mode). Got rid of all my green inserters and logic
Re: Bug Reports
Thx for the report. I fixed all 3 bugs, but before I am going to upload the new version what do you mean with:
I can't find any old posts that report bugs which aren't fixed...theit8514 wrote:I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.
Re: Bug Reports
They were the ones listed above. Sorry for the confusion. I'd been playing with an older version for a long time and the bug with the collision box on Cokery has been that way for a long time.drs9999 wrote:Thx for the report. I fixed all 3 bugs, but before I am going to upload the new version what do you mean with:I can't find any old posts that report bugs which aren't fixed...theit8514 wrote:I've noticed a few more bugs in additions to the ones I've had previously.
Re: Bug Reports
Ah ok. A fixed version will be available in a few minutes.
Re: Bug Reports
Still present in 1.1.6bulldog98 wrote:The treefarm mk1 in factorio 0.10.1 puts it's output to the input field above the seeds, so you can't automate the treefarm anymore
Re: Bug Reports
Sorry, but I can't reproduce it. For me everything works fine... Seeds go to fuel-slot, fertilizer goes to input and wood is placed into the output-slot (also tested without fertilizer).Doskan wrote:Still present in 1.1.6