Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

vark111
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2023 4:04 pm
Contact:

Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by vark111 »

TL;DR
I would like to have Decider Combinators produce 2 outputs: one for True and one for False.
What?
The mechanics are simple: Have one output enabled if the condition is true, the other output enabled if the condition is false.

A picture's worth a thousand bits:
decider2.png
decider2.png (73.71 KiB) Viewed 177 times
Why?
All too frequently we need to have an output condition determined by both states of a decider. Currently the only way to do this is to drop a second combinator with a boolean inverted condition. A much simpler approach is to use a single decider with a True condition output and a False condition output.

Not only will this reduce the number of deciders in a lot of factories, this could also potentially improve the experience for non-developer players who can easily grasp the concept of an if/else statement, but who might struggle with the concept of boolean inversion.
Tinyboss
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 457
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Tinyboss »

Could you use a constant combinator to put the false value on the output, and include the negative of it in your decider's output, to cancel it out? Still an extra combinator, but less configuration at least.

Regardless, I like your idea and I've wished for it myself, when setting recipes on my asteroid crushers.
zig1000
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2024 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by zig1000 »

+1
A static combinator isn't sufficient because you might want both outputs to be based on the input.
For example, a very simple case is 'pass on either the red signal or the green signal based on [condition]' - this currently requires at least 2 combinators afaik.
macdjord
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by macdjord »

+1

As a programmer, it is very weird to have an 'if' condition that doesn't allow you to define the 'else' branch.
Aricitic
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2024 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by Aricitic »

vark111, I want to personally thank you for not making me create a new topic just to revive an old topic from 2020 to reply to a few people...

In "Else output for decider combinator" (viewtopic.php?f=6&t=64173&start=20) people were explaining how "just add another combinator (idiot)"... No, they didn't add "idiot" but you could sense it in their replies.

Here's why I began to get infuriated by the replies that were basically "old way is good, new way is bad. challange is good, easy is bad."

TLDR: The people opposed to adding this are in one of three camps: imposing their demand for what they believe is "'challenge' through complexity" on others; falsely believing that it would harm TPS; or both. Does anyone here believe that anyone, anyone has the right to impose their beliefs of what "challenge" should be on others? Allowing someone to decide to utilize a feature/function or not does not "impose" challenge, it leaves what the "challenge" is to the individual. And anyone who believes that adding the purely optional "else" output to combinators doesn't understand programming. Wube consists of people who are provenly excellent programmers. They can handle the barely added complexity.
Note on challenge
Brace for a LOT of text
Ok... ONE LAST thought: in the referenced thread some people demanded an example, "in-game," where having one combinator provide an "else" output would be better than "simply adding another combinator." Ok... Space Platform: I want to tell an inserter to change from "Insert only Metalic Asteroid Chunk" to "insert any Asteroid Chunk" within only three tiles (one for the inserter and two for the combinator).
Why should I spend 205 extra iron and 60 extra copper cables (plus rocket space and materials for the rocket parts)? That's the cost of the extra Space Platform Foundation and Combinator...
IsaacOscar
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2024 2:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Add 2 outputs to Decider Combinator

Post by IsaacOscar »

I do wonder why the dev's choose what circuit network features to add.
For example, having multiple conditions on a decider combinator is clearly redundant and just adds more complexity, just like adding multiple outputs would.

So I think either they should go the route of forcing people to do things the hwrd way with multiple combinators, or make things easy by adding common operations (in particular, I would like memory combinators! even though I can just build my own by hand)
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”